Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    DHCP lease time in Sky router?

    This is a discussion on DHCP lease time in Sky router? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hello, I use my home sky router to connect to my work VPN. Always worked fine on Windows XP. Now ...

    1. #1
      carmelaprincess's Avatar
      carmelaprincess is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      DHCP lease time in Sky router?

      Hello,
      I use my home sky router to connect to my work VPN.
      Always worked fine on Windows XP.

      Now 2 things changed:
      1. I returned from 2 weeks holiday and restarted my router.
      2. I switched to Vista.

      I can still connect to my work VPN, but the connection drops every 30 min. My internet connection remains alive. It is the token to the VPN that needs to be renewed every 30 min.

      I'm told to check whether the DHCP lease time is set to 30 min on my Sky router.
      I'm looking at my router stats, but can't find this.

      Any ideas how to set DHCP lease time on the Sky router?

      All I've tried so far was to re-set and restart the router.

      Many thanks for any ideas.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: DHCP lease time in Sky router?

      I think it may be UPnP that is causing the problem, it is set to poll every 30 mins. Try disabling it. Advanced> UPnP tab>Untick

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      carmelaprincess's Avatar
      carmelaprincess is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DHCP lease time in Sky router?

      thanks, Isitme, but it looks like that's not it.
      I've unticked the UPNp option, but the problem remains.
      I wonder why the problem exists on Vista only? Always worked fine and connection went on for days on XP.
      thanks for any ideas,
      CP

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: DHCP lease time in Sky router?

      It could be connected to IP Protocol Ver6, so try disabling that. To disable it do this -
      1.Go to Network Connections folder (click on Start button, then right click on Network, select Properties, then click on 'Manager network connections' on the left pane).
      2.The next window will show LAN, wireless, Bluetooth, high speed Internet, and other network connections available on your computer with the network adapter description.
      3.Right click on the network connection that you are using to connect and select “Properties”.(Click Continue, on the UAC permission prompt if it appears).
      4.Clear the check box next to the Internet Protocol version 6 (TCP/IPv6) component in the list.
      5.OK out when done.
      You may have to restart for it to take effect, I am not sure. You can re-enable it by ticking the box again if this does not work.


      Tried to post this a couple of hours ago but the site seemed to be down.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION