Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    DG934 firmware version

    This is a discussion on DG934 firmware version within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; what's the current firmware verison for the netgear DG934 sky router? mine is showing firmware : V2.02.44 ADSL firmware : ...

    1. #1
      chenks's Avatar
      chenks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSIRV
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      DG934 firmware version

      what's the current firmware verison for the netgear DG934 sky router?

      mine is showing
      firmware : V2.02.44
      ADSL firmware : 7.03.01.66


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: DG934 firmware version

      That's it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      chenks's Avatar
      chenks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSIRV
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: DG934 firmware version

      oh well, nice to see that Sky haven't seen fit to update anything on it for over a year.

      when using the "show attached devices" option, it is totally random whether it shows all devices or not - usually it will only show selected devices.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: DG934 firmware version

      That's what I have found, sometimes, but not always, refreshing the list will bring up missing machines.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      chenks's Avatar
      chenks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSIRV
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: DG934 firmware version

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      That's what I have found, sometimes, but not always, refreshing the list will bring up missing machines.
      yes refreshing starts the random process again, sometimes showing all devices, sometimes not showing all devices.

      i've even set some DHCP IP reservations, and when using the "show attached devices" it lists a completely different IP address for that device.

      they supplied routers really are a bag of sh**.
      i've only reconnected it again due to Anytime+ not working with my Draytek for some reason.

      so for now i have the netgear running as the modem and DHCP server only (with WIFI disabled) and an Apple AEBS connected to the netgear as WIFI AP and gigabit ethernet switch.

      previously it was the Draytek running as modem only (in bridge mode), and the AEBS as the DHCP, WIFI AP and everything else.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION