Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Pathetic range.

    This is a discussion on Pathetic range. within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, Ive been a sky connect user for a while now, since the normal sky broadband isn't available in my ...

    1. #1
      TheRecycleBin's Avatar
      TheRecycleBin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Pathetic range.

      Hi, Ive been a sky connect user for a while now, since the normal sky broadband isn't available in my area. But this is so horrible, my wireless can't reach my room, and speed is very poor. Anything I can do? thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Pathetic range.

      You can try changing the channel in the router, start at 13 and work down until you find the best one, other than that, run in a wire or buy some homeplugs.

    4. #3
      TheRecycleBin's Avatar
      TheRecycleBin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pathetic range.

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      You can try changing the channel in the router, start at 13 and work down until you find the best one, other than that, run in a wire or buy some homeplugs.
      Ive tried changing the channel, and im not really considering buying a homeplug. Do you know if sky can ship me out another router, to have in another part of the house?

    5. #4
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Pathetic range.

      Another router will not help. The connect package is a Bt re-badged max product which is Traffic Managed 4pm till Midnight and the problem is not enough Bandwidth to go around. So another router will not help.

    6. #5
      TheRecycleBin's Avatar
      TheRecycleBin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pathetic range.

      Quote Originally Posted by steve16751 View Post
      Another router will not help. The connect package is a Bt re-badged max product which is Traffic Managed 4pm till Midnight and the problem is not enough Bandwidth to go around. So another router will not help.
      So what will?

    7. #6
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Pathetic range.

      TheRecycleBin
      Hi sorry to say this but there is no fix. either Sky unbundle your exchange or look at other ISPs with LLU at your exchange. SamKnows - Telephone Exchange Search Also here`s a couple of links that will explain http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-b...owed-down.html and (Unofficial) FAQ - Sky Connect Users

    8. #7
      TheRecycleBin's Avatar
      TheRecycleBin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pathetic range.

      So i cant even extend the range by getting a better router? Mine doesn't even have an aerial.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Pathetic range.

      Quote Originally Posted by TheRecycleBin View Post
      So i cant even extend the range by getting a better router? Mine doesn't even have an aerial.
      Like many others have done, you can get your details from your Sky router and put them into your own. Have a browse through this section. Broadband Technical Help

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      TheRecycleBin's Avatar
      TheRecycleBin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pathetic range.

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Like many others have done, you can get your details from your Sky router and put them into your own. Have a browse through this section. Broadband Technical Help
      And this will increase the range?

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Pathetic range.

      Quote Originally Posted by TheRecycleBin View Post
      And this will increase the range?
      If you buy a more powerful router it will!

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION