Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 33

    portfoward

    This is a discussion on portfoward within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; hi, i cant seem to portfoward my sky router. i have set the firewall to allow and set my services ...

    1. #1
      elobire's Avatar
      elobire is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      portfoward

      hi,
      i cant seem to portfoward my sky router. i have set the firewall to allow and set my services up but i still cant connect to my port using a port checker.
      i followed the tutorial from the tutorial section word by word and it still doesnt work.
      one thing im confused about is the ip for my router is 90.xxx.xxx.xx not what it said in the guide, is this normal?

      has anyone else had this problem? i could portfoward fine when i was with orange.
      Last edited by Isitme; 09-10-10 at 01:45 PM. Reason: obscured IP address


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: portfoward

      one thing im confused about is the ip for my router is 90.220.72.2/ not what it said in the guide, is this normal?
      That is your problem. That is your internet IP address, not the routers address. The routers address is 192.168.0.1, use this and follow the instructions and you should be OK.

      It is not wise to make your IP public so I have obscured it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      elobire's Avatar
      elobire is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: portfoward

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      That is your problem. That is your internet IP address, not the routers address. The routers address is 192.168.0.1, use this and follow the instructions and you should be OK.

      It is not wise to make your IP public so I have obscured it.

      thanks, but whenever i connect to my router ip it just times out.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: portfoward

      Go here and follow the instructions for your router. If you have the Dlink, follow those for the Sagem Fast 2504 or the Netgear DG934G which are the same.
      PortForward.com - Port Forwarding Guides Listed by Manufacturer and Model

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      elobire's Avatar
      elobire is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: portfoward

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Go here and follow the instructions for your router. If you have the Dlink, follow those for the Sagem Fast 2504 or the Netgear DG934G which are the same.
      PortForward.com - Port Forwarding Guides Listed by Manufacturer and Model
      thanks, looking at it now.
      i also looked at the tutorial to find the internal ip address, but its the same as what i was using the first time?


      EDIT:
      i did everything the guide said but i still cant connect to the port?
      Last edited by elobire; 09-10-10 at 03:55 PM.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: portfoward

      What router do you have, someone had problems getting port forwarding to work on the Dlink router.

      What application are you trying to open the port for?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      elobire's Avatar
      elobire is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: portfoward

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      What router do you have, someone had problems getting port forwarding to work on the Dlink router.

      What application are you trying to open the port for?
      i think its a Dlink.
      im trying to open in so that i can run a server for a game called minecraft.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: portfoward

      Have a look at these posts -
      Port Forwarding help

      The only other thing I can suggest is changing the 192.168.0.1 to the address of your PC, which will be 192.168.0.2 or higher. Do a ipconfig if you don't know it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      elobire's Avatar
      elobire is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: portfoward

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Have a look at these posts -
      Port Forwarding help

      The only other thing I can suggest is changing the 192.168.0.1 to the address of your PC, which will be 192.168.0.2 or higher. Do a ipconfig if you don't know it.
      i just did a ip config, but i cant find 192.168.0.1 or anything simular.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: portfoward

      When you type ipconfig in a Command Prompt you get nothing? What OS are you using?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION