Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 33

    portfoward

    This is a discussion on portfoward within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by Isitme When you type ipconfig in a Command Prompt you get nothing? What OS are you using? ...

    1. #11
      elobire's Avatar
      elobire is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: portfoward

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      When you type ipconfig in a Command Prompt you get nothing? What OS are you using?
      i get what im supposed to, i just dont get that ip. heres a screenie


      im using vista, but i also tried it on win7.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: portfoward

      I've never seen that before. That is an internet address, not a network one. You should see something like this -
      Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
      (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

      C:\Documents and Settings\Tom>ipconfig
      Windows IP Configuration
      Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

      Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
      IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
      Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
      IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::202:e3ff:fe1f:c601%4
      Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

      The addresses 90.220.72.5-2 resolves to Abertillery. I don't know how your network is working with internet addresses. Can you connect by ethernet cable and see what you get with that?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      elobire's Avatar
      elobire is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: portfoward

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I've never seen that before. That is an internet address, not a network one. You should see something like this -


      The addresses 90.220.72.5-2 resolves to Abertillery. I don't know how your network is working with internet addresses. Can you connect by ethernet cable and see what you get with that?
      i get the same with an ethernet cable.

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: portfoward

      I don't really understand why your IP resolves to Burton-on-Trent when the addresses shown in your IPconfig are in Wales. You wouldn't be trolling would you?

      Until you can get your internal network address sorted out, you will get nowhere. Sorry I can be of no more help.
      Last edited by Isitme; 10-10-10 at 09:18 PM.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      elobire's Avatar
      elobire is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: portfoward

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I don't really understand why your IP resolves to Burton-on-Trent when the addresses shown in your IPconfig are in Wales. You wouldn't be trolling would you?

      Until you can get your internal network address sorted out, you will get nowhere. Sorry I can be of no more help.
      lol, if i was a troll this would be the biggest fail ever.

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: portfoward

      I was hoping someone else would join in and explain why you are getting 2 legitimate Sky IP addresses for your network.

      You could have a look in your router settings and see what address is shown for your LAN Port IP address. It should be 192.168.0.1. According to your Ipconfig it is going to be 90.220.72.2. If this is the case try resetting your router by pushing a pin in the reset hole at the rear for 30 secs.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      elobire's Avatar
      elobire is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: portfoward

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I was hoping someone else would join in and explain why you are getting 2 legitimate Sky IP addresses for your network.

      You could have a look in your router settings and see what address is shown for your LAN Port IP address. It should be 192.168.0.1. According to your Ipconfig it is going to be 90.220.72.2. If this is the case try resetting your router by pushing a pin in the reset hole at the rear for 30 secs.
      looked at the settings and it is 90.220.72.2, il try resetting.

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: portfoward

      I have tried pinging the 2 addresses and get a reply, which means they are both in use by Sky users. How you have ended up with them as a Local address beats me.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: portfoward

      Something else worth checking (although you wouldn't be online if this was correct)...

      Go into the connection properties and see if there is a static IP assigned to the IPv4 protocol, it should be on automatic and not the 90.x.x.x IP
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #20
      elobire's Avatar
      elobire is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: portfoward

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      Something else worth checking (although you wouldn't be online if this was correct)...

      Go into the connection properties and see if there is a static IP assigned to the IPv4 protocol, it should be on automatic and not the 90.x.x.x IP
      sorry, can you explain how i get into the connection properties please?

      i contacted sky and all they told me is to go to portfoward.com.

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION