Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Can I replace the modem/router?

    This is a discussion on Can I replace the modem/router? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi all. Need some help here. I have been with Sky since January. Got BB unlimited and they sent me ...

    1. #1
      Hiekel Essterol's Avatar
      Hiekel Essterol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallasey LVWAL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can I replace the modem/router?

      Hi all. Need some help here.

      I have been with Sky since January. Got BB unlimited and they sent me the modem. Have set it up for wireless. I live in a not too large 3 bedroomed apartment but signal around the place can range from full 5 bars to absolutely awful. All the walls are stud rather than concrete or brick. While distance to the router is affecting signal there are also 'pockets' where signal is really bad.

      I have:
      A desktop pc with wireless USB adapter. This is at the furthest point from the router in the apartment
      2 laptops with built in Wifi
      2 WinMo pda's with built in Wifi
      1 Wifi radio

      As things stand right now the desktop can see the home network but will not connect to it, but was connecting fine last night. (This happens quite a lot)
      The laptops can have connection issues, depending on where in the apartment they are.
      Both WinMo pda's have lots of connection issues based on range.
      The Wifi radio just wont connect to the network at all.

      Before Sky I had VM cable (in a different house). All the hardware above is the same, no changes what so ever. Back then I (obviously) had a seperate cable modem and router. Never had an issue connecting any device to the network in a much larger property.

      Since moving, and going with Sky (non-cabled area) I have all sorts of connection issues.

      So thats why I think it may be the Sky modem/router. Can the lack of antenna on the modem/router be part of the issue?

      So can I/should I think about changing the supplied modem/router? Or if I still have the router from when I had cable can I connect that wired to the Sky modem and set up the connection that way?

      Cheers all.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Can I replace the modem/router?

      If you live in an apartment this is quite common, the number of wireless users there are in apartment buildings easily interferes with the signal. I would download and run inssider and then try to set a channel on the router which doesnt clash with other wireless users in the building.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    4. #3
      Hiekel Essterol's Avatar
      Hiekel Essterol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallasey LVWAL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I replace the modem/router?

      Thanks, will give that a go. What does inssider do exactly?

    5. #4
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Can I replace the modem/router?

      Scans for wireless networks and gives there channel numbers.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    6. #5
      Hiekel Essterol's Avatar
      Hiekel Essterol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallasey LVWAL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I replace the modem/router?

      OK, done that. Very interesting, shows lots of networks, similar strength aswell in some cases.

      My network is showing as channel 6. There is no other network on this channel, but there is one on 7. Is that likely to make that much of a problem for my network?

    7. #6
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Can I replace the modem/router?

      Look at the overlapping on inssider, ideally you want your network overlapping either no others or only a weak signal one.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    8. #7
      Hiekel Essterol's Avatar
      Hiekel Essterol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallasey LVWAL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I replace the modem/router?

      Had some interesting results.

      Changed the channel to 13 as there was nothing from 10 upwards.
      Channels used were:
      1
      1
      6 (me)
      7
      9
      10
      10
      10

      Multiple entries meant there is more than 1 network showing using that channel. So I thought go right up to the other end. Did that and the laptop or desktop could no longer even see the network. Tried mulitple reboots of all devices. Wired the laptop to router, reset the channel to 4 and everything seems to be working now. Desktop and laptop can now see and connect to the network.

      Any idea why it would have disappeared up at 13?

      By the way, thanks for the advice with inssider.

    9. #8
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Can I replace the modem/router?

      If your laptop and desktop cant see it on channel 13 then it means they dont support channel 13, usually this is just software related and means you have the wrong region selected in the wireless card options or old drivers.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can I replace the modem/router?

      I would try 4 or 5 if I were you, 4 is not overlapping with anyone(except your present channel which is overlapping with 7.). You must have a BT user on 7, they recommend 1, 7 and 11, for some reason although the non overlapping channels are 1, 6, and 11.

      You machines are probably set up for a USA location, so you can't get 13.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION