Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 31

    Router says Dlink but it looks like the old DG934

    This is a discussion on Router says Dlink but it looks like the old DG934 within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by ethos Is there still a 10 day training period with LLU ? It can be 10 days ...

    1. #11
      Tal71's Avatar
      Tal71 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      383
      Thanks
      75
      Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Router says Dlink but it looks like the old DG934

      Quote Originally Posted by ethos View Post
      Is there still a 10 day training period with LLU?
      It can be 10 days or it can be less, sometimes more. I went live with Sky on the 6 September. In the My Sky section for my account, it shows that the line testing finished yesterday (13 September).


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      ethos's Avatar
      ethos is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Cornwall
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router says Dlink but it looks like the old DG934

      Where abouts are you seeing that? Interesting to know it's documented.

    4. #13
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Router says Dlink but it looks like the old DG934





      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #14
      Tal71's Avatar
      Tal71 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      383
      Thanks
      75
      Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Router says Dlink but it looks like the old DG934

      Quote Originally Posted by ethos View Post
      Where abouts are you seeing that? Interesting to know it's documented.
      https://mysky.sky.com/portal/site/skycom/mysky

      You will need to log in.

      Once logged in you will see a banner near the top of the screen with, MY SKY HOME, MY SKY ACCOUNT, further along will be one called MY BROADBAND. After you have clicked on this, you should see a section that runs down the middle of the screen called YOUR SERVICE DETAILS. In this section you will see further down the page YOUR CONNECTION DETAILS, this will show the status of any line testing that is going on. Bear in mind that it can sometimes take 2-3 days from going live for the line testing status to be shown.

    6. #15
      ethos's Avatar
      ethos is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Cornwall
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router says Dlink but it looks like the old DG934

      Thanks, how did I miss that!

      "Line testing is not currently in progress."

    7. #16
      Tal71's Avatar
      Tal71 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      383
      Thanks
      75
      Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Router says Dlink but it looks like the old DG934

      Quote Originally Posted by ethos View Post
      Thanks, how did I miss that!

      "Line testing is not currently in progress."
      No problem

    8. #17
      ethos's Avatar
      ethos is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Cornwall
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router says Dlink but it looks like the old DG934

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1330 kbps 432 kbps
      Line Attenuation 61.5db 38.8db
      Noise Margin 9.7db 10.5db

      Boooooo!

      Wireless lan also restarted at the same time as the WAN, bit strange.... man I hate ADSL and living this far from the exchange!

    9. #18
      Tal71's Avatar
      Tal71 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      383
      Thanks
      75
      Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Router says Dlink but it looks like the old DG934

      Quote Originally Posted by ethos View Post
      "Line testing is not currently in progress."
      I expect over the next day or two, My Sky will catch up and report that line testing/DLM began on probably about the 15 September.

      While my line was on test/DLM. My router rebooted/resynced at approximately 2:30am pretty much every night or every other night.

      If you log into your router by entering http://192.168.0.1/

      Once in there click on SHOW STATISTICS. On the little window that appears, you will see in the PORT column, WAN. If the WAN uptime is less than the system uptime (which is towards the top of the little window), this means that there has been a disconnection/reboot. If you have not rebooted or switched your router off (which is not recommended while DLM is running) then the only explanations are:

      DLM rebooted/resynced you connection. Either because you were building up a lot of errors on your line.

      Your line was unable to hold the sync due to errors and DLM will have resynced you at a lower downstream speed to sort it out.

      Its worth noting down the downstream and upstream stats that are shown in the router, then you can see if DLM has kicked in and altered something, but I expect DLM to be running, its just that MY SKY is a bit behind.

    10. #19
      ethos's Avatar
      ethos is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Cornwall
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router says Dlink but it looks like the old DG934

      Thanks for the reply. I'll check back with My Sky in a few days.

      I hope the sync speed increases by the end of training. I was sitting at ~2.5mbit on Plusnet until I introduced my cisco 877 which causes a whole array of issues.

      I'm in a new build so BT have wired the master sockets (new grey type) in the maintenance room. Then the building contractors wire the rest of the building... which probably the cheapest cable going!

      I've disconnected all wires except 2+5 as they originally connected all 6 per socket.

      On a side note, what does sky set as it's target SNR, 6dB?

      We shall see

    11. #20
      Tal71's Avatar
      Tal71 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      383
      Thanks
      75
      Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Router says Dlink but it looks like the old DG934

      Quote Originally Posted by ethos View Post
      Thanks for the reply. I'll check back with My Sky in a few days.

      I hope the sync speed increases by the end of training. I was sitting at ~2.5mbit on Plusnet until I introduced my cisco 877 which causes a whole array of issues.

      I'm in a new build so BT have wired the master sockets (new grey type) in the maintenance room. Then the building contractors wire the rest of the building... which probably the cheapest cable going!

      I've disconnected all wires except 2+5 as they originally connected all 6 per socket.

      On a side note, what does sky set as it's target SNR, 6dB?

      We shall see

      Its always best to have the router plugged into the master socket, rather than an extension socket (if possible).

      I think the reason Sky set the target noise margin at 6db is to stop people leaving them due to disconnections due to the noise margin going too low and causing the disconnection/s.

      But with you having a long line (your line attenuation is 61 db) I think the most you would get would be 2330 kbps - 2500 kbps (DOWNSTREAM).

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION