Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 24

    Changing Routers

    This is a discussion on Changing Routers within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, i recently got sky and have major problems with it, it will disconnect every 10 minutes and have to ...

    1. #1
      Boylie1's Avatar
      Boylie1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Changing Routers

      Hi, i recently got sky and have major problems with it, it will disconnect every 10 minutes and have to reboot the router to get it working again, i have contacted sky and they got a BT engineer to come out today, he done all his test's and everything up to the router works perfect, so i have again contacted sky and told them of this, they have decided to send me a new router, but my question is, can i get the log in details for my router as i have a D-Link DSL-2740R Wireless router just sitting around and i want to swap to that one. The details i mean are NOT the admin sky password which gets you into the router but the log in detials that allow u to connect to the broadband service. My skt router is teh new sagem one


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      re: Changing Routers


    4. #3
      Boylie1's Avatar
      Boylie1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: Changing Routers

      i think i found the username and password

      does it look like

      username:

      !"$%^&*()(*@skydsl

      and

      password

      !"$%^&*(/$/43

      I have blurred out the letter and numbers for obvious reasons, but how would i go about putting these in my old talktalk D-Link DSL-2740R Router so that can use my sky broadband??

    5. #4
      Boylie1's Avatar
      Boylie1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: Changing Routers

      lol yer just found that link somewhere else, just need to know how to make my old router connect to it lol

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      re: Changing Routers





      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      Boylie1's Avatar
      Boylie1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: Changing Routers

      I have tried all the points on the FAQ u have posted Newsreader but its still not connecting to net. Do i need to change the mac address. I would put a screen shot up but cant figure out how to do it lol

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      re: Changing Routers

      Check that the username and password are correct. That is the most common problem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      Boylie1's Avatar
      Boylie1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: Changing Routers

      I have just re-entered the log in details, i copied and pasted them across so no spelling mistakes lol but unfortunatly the router will still not connect to the net, the net light stays red

    10. #9
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 1
      Router: dreytek vigor 130 modem + archer c7
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      re: Changing Routers

      check the address on your sky router that often changes also i noticed this quite alot recently the numbers on the end of it kept altering stupid sky write down the following on a piece of paper or somthing. log into your sagem router and write down the ip address on the main page for dsl make sure you select ppoa for your new router next right down the ip subnet mask and gateway ip and domain. the mac address you get from the site posted above for the login details. now remember this all must be entered into your new router cause if its wrong it wont allow hope this helps if your still having issues let us know

    11. #10
      lindley010's Avatar
      lindley010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01302
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      183
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Routers

      Make sure you are not copying and pasting a space.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION