Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Cannot do WIFI

    This is a discussion on Cannot do WIFI within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hello, new member here, would really apreciate some guidance please. I have the Netgear DG832GT and a WG111 v3 wireless ...

    1. #1
      Nature9's Avatar
      Nature9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cannot do WIFI

      Hello, new member here, would really apreciate some guidance please.

      I have the Netgear DG832GT and a WG111 v3 wireless USB adapter. Ever since i bought a new PC i cannot go wireless anymore. I wouldn't mind just using the ethernet cable but i have also just purchased an Android phone and wish to use that to browse the net too.

      The problem is neither my USB adapter or phone software is detecting my router, it will detect all the neibours routers, just not mine ! Phone will connect to WIFI hotspots no problem.

      On my old PC i had no problems with with wireless surfing.

      Can anyone please help me sort this problem out. Many thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      The Realist's Avatar
      The Realist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anything
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre 100GB Trial Gold X
      Router: Sky Q Hub Mk7 Trial Gold
      Sky TV: SkyQ/Motorised
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Behind You
      Posts
      1,032
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Cannot do WIFI

      Is the router discoverable on the network, log into the touter and check that the ssid is enabled.
      Disclaimer: The views expressed here are my own and in no way represent the views or policies of my employer.


    4. #3
      Nature9's Avatar
      Nature9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cannot do WIFI

      Hello, yes i just checked that SSID is enabled and showing.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Cannot do WIFI

      Try resetting the router by pushing a biro point into the little hole at the rear and holding it there until the lights flash.

      Download Inssider from the link below and use it to discover the channels used by your neighbours. Set yours to a channel as far from those in use as possible.

      While you are in the wireless settings, set the Mode to 'g only'.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Nature9's Avatar
      Nature9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cannot do WIFI

      Thanks Isitme, i followed your steps and note that most routers i'm picking up are on channel 9. I've tried every channel in setup but my router is still not being detected. I also note that there is nothing listed in the wireless station access list, either "trusted" or "available".

      This has really got me baffled. I'm tempted to buy a new router to solve this headache once and for all.

    7. #6
      sadler's Avatar
      sadler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Romford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cannot do WIFI

      I had this recently on a Netgear DG634.

      Everything was set up properly in the router. SSID was broadcasting with a unique name, but no wireless devices could see it. I tried disabling the wireless on the router and re-enabling. I tried changing the SSID. I changed the channel, but still nothing would see it.

      Very strange problem, so in the end I did a factory reset on the router from the management interface and re-configured it. Its working fine now.

    8. #7
      Nature9's Avatar
      Nature9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cannot do WIFI

      Thanks for the suggestion sadler, i just tried the factory reset but my router is still invisible. I give up now lol.

      I've just ordered a Belkin F5D8633UK4A 300Mbps Wireless N ADSL2+ Modem/Router. Will this router be ok ?

      Many thanks.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Cannot do WIFI

      I also note that there is nothing listed in the wireless station access list, either "trusted" or "available".
      You will not see anything in this list until you place them there. Where you should see them is in the 'Attached Devices' list. This shows everything picked up by the router, both ethernet and wireless.

      I don't suppose you have your old PC available to try? This could show whether it is the router's wireless that has failed or the new devices that are having a problem.

      You can pick up a GT on eBay fairly cheaply, it may be worth a try.

      I've just ordered a Belkin F5D8633UK4A 300Mbps Wireless N ADSL2+ Modem/Router. Will this router be ok ?
      Sorry, She Who Must Be Obeyed interrupted while I was posting
      If this is the one you have ordered it should be fine -
      http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...source=froogle
      If you want to use it on its own(which is against the T & Cs of course), you will have to extract your details from your Sky router or you can piggy back it on to your existing router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      Nature9's Avatar
      Nature9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cannot do WIFI

      Hi Isitme, i've bought the Belkin for testing purpose only Glad that model should be ok.

      I got my user name and pass using BSR, are there any more details i will need before i test the Belkin ? Thanks.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Cannot do WIFI

      Apart from the Username and Password you need the following -
      Encapsulation: PPPoA
      VPI 0
      VCI: 38
      Multiplexing: VC
      Mode either Auto or ADSL2+

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION