Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 29

    Can't log into the router?

    This is a discussion on Can't log into the router? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; This router was brand new in a sealed box, I connected it up & it showed on the available wireless ...

    1. #11
      TTT's Avatar
      TTT
      TTT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't log into the router?

      This router was brand new in a sealed box, I connected it up & it showed on the available wireless networks list...I was busy putting the network key in then it stopped working.

      Do you think its a banned router & its been wiped by sky?


      Thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can't log into the router?

      Sorry, I thought this was your Sky router. There is a good chance that it is not registered with Sky, but that should not stop you connecting to it.

      I think what you are seeing in the ipconfig is what you entered in the LAN Properties. Can you go back there and tick the Obtain IP automatically again, then run ipconfig again.

      If the router was fully packed it has probably not been flashed, but if it has you will have to use the default Netgear details of admin and password.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      TTT's Avatar
      TTT
      TTT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't log into the router?

      It is a sky router but not mine....I acquired this one

      Ok have done as you said & set it to Obtain IP automatically again.

      Results from IPCONFIG/ALL:

      Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

      Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
      Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
      Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx
      Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
      Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
      Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.147.77
      Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
      Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :



      Thanks.
      Last edited by TTT; 29-06-10 at 05:29 PM.

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can't log into the router?

      As I thought it is not picking up an address from the router. The address you see is one that MS use when a proper address cannot be obtained. If you do an ipconfig with the router you are using, you will get an address of 192.168.0.xx with a gateway of 192.168.0.1.

      A couple of last things to try before declaring the router dead. Try removing the ethernet cable from your working router and plug it into the other one. Any improvement. If no, remove the power plug from your working router and plug it in to the other one. Still nothing?
      What lights are showing on the router?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      TTT's Avatar
      TTT
      TTT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't log into the router?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      A couple of last things to try before declaring the router dead. Try removing the ethernet cable from your working router and plug it into the other one. Any improvement. If no, remove the power plug from your working router and plug it in to the other one. Still nothing?
      Yeah its just the same.

      What lights are showing on the router?
      When first switched on all 4 port lights display briefly then go out then the power light & the one next to it come on (Test light) Then the port 1 light comes on as this is the one I have the Ethernet cable in.

      I don't suppose there's any way I can flash the router if I can't connect to it ?

      Is it possible that sky have wiped this router as it initially worked? or is it just coincidence & it broke as I was connecting to it?


      Thanks.

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can't log into the router?

      I don't think there is any possibility that Sky 'wiped' the router. It is just not possible. Did you plug it in to the phone line when you were first trying to connect and did it sync with the exchange? It's an outside chance, but it is just possible the router went straight to an upgrade mode when you plugged it in and this may have bricked it. I have never heard of this happening.

      What I would try now is power it down and leave it for a few hours, then try again. What I am thinking is that it is faulty and will work when it is fairly cool, but when it heats up it drops.

      Does the Test light go out?

      It may still be able to go into flashing mode, but this is for later.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      TTT's Avatar
      TTT
      TTT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't log into the router?

      Yes when I first connected it up it was connected to the phone line, it all lit up like it should & it was visible as a wireless network connection, I think the Internet light (@) was on.
      I typed in the network key to connect to it but it didn't connect, it was just acquiring a network address for ages so I turned off the power to it then re applied the power. Then it never showed as a wireless network & the wireless light was no longer on.
      I then tried to connect to it with the Ethernet cable & thats where I am now.

      I did leave it powered down over night but it was just the same today when I tried it.

      No the test light is always on & doesn't go out.

      I can get the router into flashing mode by holding in the rest button & applying the power....the power light & test light flash alternatively.
      However when I try to use the upgrade wizard there is nothing shown in the device list.


      Thanks.

    9. #18
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Can't log into the router?

      You need to do the firmware swap trick with the DG834PN (I think) firmware if you dont get the router detected with the recovery tool.
      You should also be using Windows XP for the procedure using vista, windows 7 or any 64-bit operating system will either plain not work or will brick the router further from experience.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    10. #19
      TTT's Avatar
      TTT
      TTT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't log into the router?

      Tell me more

      Yeah I'm on XP.


      Thanks.

    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can't log into the router?

      Have a look here, it refers to the DG834GT, so you will have to substitute with the correct firmware. I think it is the DG834G V3 that you need or the original DG934G.
      Recover a Netgear DG834GT Router

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION