Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 25 of 25

    Got New Router

    This is a discussion on Got New Router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew When you plug in a 'corded' phone into the socket, is there any noise on the ...

    1. #21
      PizzedOff's Avatar
      PizzedOff is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Got New Router

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      When you plug in a 'corded' phone into the socket, is there any noise on the line? You need to get BT out as you appear to have a poor line.
      Do you mean noise as in static or something along the lines of that or noise as in pauses during calls? Because we only started getting pauses during calls since we went with sky and they are only when I phone sky.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Got New Router

      Noise as in crackly line etc.

      Not sure what you mean about pauses during calls?

    4. #23
      PizzedOff's Avatar
      PizzedOff is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Got New Router

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      Noise as in crackly line etc.

      Not sure what you mean about pauses during calls?
      Pauses i mean like slight breaks, like for half a second.

      Got some good news as well.

      After piggybacking my netgear, I have over 600kbps download speed. Still not full speed but its better than less than 100kbps.

    5. #24
      PizzedOff's Avatar
      PizzedOff is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Got New Router

      Right, its been 10 days today since the testing began and im still having problems with the broadband.

      My statistics are still similar to what they were 2 days ago:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 9888 kbps 800 kbps
      Line Attenuation 15.0 db 9.0 db
      Noise Margin 9.5 db 18.0 db

      Should I call sky and ask them to check the problem for me?

    6. #25
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Got New Router

      Nope, as advised your problem appears to be with your phone line, so you need to complain to whoever provides your line.

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION