Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 25

    Got New Router

    This is a discussion on Got New Router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Sorry for the long pause of replying, had to do stuff. Anyway, here it is with just the micro filter: ...

    1. #11
      PizzedOff's Avatar
      PizzedOff is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Got New Router

      Sorry for the long pause of replying, had to do stuff. Anyway, here it is with just the micro filter:

      Connection Speed 9888 kbps 800 kbps
      Line Attenuation 15.0 db 9.0 db
      Noise Margin 9.4 db 17.0 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Got New Router

      Swap over for another filter (if you have another handy) and plug into your test socket.

      How to test your ADSL in the Master Socket

    4. #13
      PizzedOff's Avatar
      PizzedOff is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Got New Router

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      Swap over for another filter (if you have another handy) and plug into your test socket.

      How to test your ADSL in the Master Socket
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 9888 kbps 800 kbps
      Line Attenuation 15.0 db 9.5 db
      Noise Margin 9.4 db 17.0 db

    5. #14
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Got New Router

      More importantly has connecting to the test socket resulted in you getting higher speed.io/speedtest.net tests?
      Either way it looks like a line fault or an incredibly poor quality line.

    6. #15
      PizzedOff's Avatar
      PizzedOff is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Got New Router

      Quote Originally Posted by simonmpoulton View Post
      More importantly has connecting to the test socket resulted in you getting higher speed.io/speedtest.net tests?
      Either way it looks like a line fault or an incredibly poor quality line.
      The wierd thing about the whole Sky Broadband thing is I can connect and have fast internet for the first 5 minutes its back up, then it starts to really lag again. Im trying to watch a youtube video whilst typing this and I could watch the first half with no interruptions, now it stops and buffers every couple of seconds.

      Also, no, no speed increase, was just talking to my friend, he thinks its because I am still in the testing phase for the broadband that my noise and attenuation are both so bad. The 10th day is on Saturday so hopefully after that I will have a stable connection, if not, would you guys think it could be the internal wiring or as my friend said, one leg dis?

    7. #16
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Got New Router

      You've already been moved onto ADSL2+ which means the stats you have now in terms of noise and attenuation are what you'll stay with. During the testing period what should happen is the noise should decrease down to 7db and the sync speed should increase. Your attenuation isnt bad it's very good. The noise is problematic for the good attenuation if you understand (theres a post somewhere on here that explains it).
      As your speeds are still bad from the speedtests i'd say that you've either got another faulty router (unlikely) or there is something wrong with your line. You tried it in the test socket which didnt give any real difference in stats which proves there's nothing wrong with your internal wiring.
      By all means wait until the testing finishes, but I doubt you'll see much (if any) difference.

    8. #17
      PizzedOff's Avatar
      PizzedOff is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Got New Router

      Quote Originally Posted by simonmpoulton View Post
      You've already been moved onto ADSL2+ which means the stats you have now in terms of noise and attenuation are what you'll stay with. During the testing period what should happen is the noise should decrease down to 7db and the sync speed should increase. Your attenuation isnt bad it's very good. The noise is problematic for the good attenuation if you understand (theres a post somewhere on here that explains it).
      As your speeds are still bad from the speedtests i'd say that you've either got another faulty router (unlikely) or there is something wrong with your line. You tried it in the test socket which didnt give any real difference in stats which proves there's nothing wrong with your internal wiring.
      By all means wait until the testing finishes, but I doubt you'll see much (if any) difference.
      Thanks for this information, I just did another speedtest and got these terrible results


    9. #18
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Got New Router

      You really do seem to have bad line which may need BT to sort.

      Just to be sure, is the master socket a BT one where you have removed the bottom half to reveal the TEST socket and you have put a filter into the hidden test socket?

    10. #19
      PizzedOff's Avatar
      PizzedOff is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Got New Router

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      You really do seem to have bad line which may need BT to sort.

      Just to be sure, is the master socket a BT one where you have removed the bottom half to reveal the TEST socket and you have put a filter into the hidden test socket?
      Yeah, its the same one as seen in the tutorial thread on this forum. My wireless is really starting to get annoying now, its dropping signal every 2 minutes so im gonna be using my netgear piggy-backing on it for now.

    11. #20
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Got New Router

      When you plug in a 'corded' phone into the socket, is there any noise on the line? You need to get BT out as you appear to have a poor line.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION