Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Are Sky lying to me?

    This is a discussion on Are Sky lying to me? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi all, Basically after having read the 'sky broadband router stats explained' thread, I looked at my own and it ...

    1. #1
      hookguy's Avatar
      hookguy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01206
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Are Sky lying to me?

      Hi all,

      Basically after having read the 'sky broadband router stats explained' thread, I looked at my own and it appears as though I should be getting a speed faster than I am. Now Sky did quote me 4mb, and that it what I'm getting, but since I ordered the unlimited up to 20mbps I think I should get more. Here are my stats:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4096 kbps 512 kbps
      Line Attenuation 49.0 db 29.5 db
      Noise Margin 9.7 db 13.0 db

      Do my numbers correspond to something higher than 4096? I thought that they would get me up to 6mb at least.

      Thanks for looking


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Are Sky lying to me?

      You're still at the start speed before DLM starts. It would have mentioned DLM in the welcome letter. It will run for around 10 days and find the highest speed for the conditions present.

      However, there's not much more in it. Line length and quality determine what speed you'll get, not the package you've chosen and you're on a fairly long line. Plug into your test socket to confirm everything is fine internal wiring-wise on your end and re-take the stats:

      How to test your ADSL in the Master Socket

    4. #3
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Are Sky lying to me?

      Unless your connection was working at the maximum speed under your old broadband package, upgrading to 20Mbit/sec package is unlikely to result in much of an increase in speed, if any. I think Sky are really out of order not making that clear to people who phone up, looking to upgrade their broadband connection.

      Broadband speeds are entirely dependent on the quality and length of the phone line between your house and the exchange. If that line can only handle, say, 4Mbit/sec, then it doesn't matter if you've paid for an "up to 8Mbit/sec", "up to 10Mbit/sec" or "up to 20Mbit/sec" connetion, it's still going through the same length of wire and all you'll get is 4Mbit/sec.

      That said, your connection speed does appear to have been "capped", in other words, Sky have deliberately slowed down your connection. They'll do that if your connection doesn't operate reliably at the speed the router would otherwise have connected at. But the need for the cap will still be there, again, regardless of whether you have an "up to 8Mbit/sec", "up to 10Mbit/sec" or "up to 20Mbit/sec" connection.

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Are Sky lying to me?

      Cap is small, though - should see another 500kbps-1Mbps at a push
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      hookguy's Avatar
      hookguy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01206
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Are Sky lying to me?

      Thanks for the replies guys.

      Having used this broadband a bit for a day, its much slower than the router tells me it is. It tells me it is 4Mbit, a speed test on both skyuser.co.uk and speedtest.net tell me that it is running at 3.5Mbit, but whenever I download anything I'm getting a maximum speed of 2Mbit/s. So not only am I not getting a good speed, they've decreased my speed even further than that!

      My router is the Sagem and its plugged directly into my computer via ethernet. I am still within the 10 days but arent they meant to only MONITOR your speed during that 10 days then cap it at the maximum speed you get then? They're capping me during the trial time!

      Frankly this is very poor service, regretting switching from Virgin even if they did cap my speed!

      Do you think its worth calling them up and asking for an explanation?

    7. #6
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Are Sky lying to me?

      Quote Originally Posted by hookguy View Post
      I am still within the 10 days but arent they meant to only MONITOR your speed during that 10 days then cap it at the maximum speed you get then? They're capping me during the trial time!
      Doesn't even look like DLM has started yet. Once it does, it not only monitors but makes changes to settings on the line if it sees fit. I'm about to head out, so I'll let someone else explain/diagnose the other bit of the post.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Are Sky lying to me?

      It is not a trial period it is a training period, where your line is trained to the best speed it can attain and still be stable. All ADSL ISPs use a similar type of training period, which is not necessary on Cable.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      hookguy's Avatar
      hookguy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01206
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Are Sky lying to me?

      Oh right OK, thanks for the info.

      Also I've been noticing I simply cannot access some sites with this Sky broadband, 4 sites so far. One of them is a MMO which needs to update constantly so I can't play on that. Another is a site for downloading videos.

      Is this a setting in my router which I can turn off or something?

      Also what about my download speeds - im only getting 2Mbit, is that something that will be solved later on?

      Thanks

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Are Sky lying to me?

      If you are syncing at 4Mbps you should be able to download at around 3.6Mbps. If you are only getting 2Mbps, then the site you are downloading from is slow or the is something wrong with your PC settings.

      With regard to not being able to access sites, the only sites blocked by Sky( and other UK ISPs) are those on the IWF black list. There is an ongoing problem with one US server where sites have been blocked as a consequence of the server hosting banned material, I don't know wat the present position is. If you post the sites you are unable to access, others will try and give you an idea if they can access them.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      hookguy's Avatar
      hookguy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01206
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Are Sky lying to me?

      I've tried every website including the ones I would get full speed on my Virgin internet, so its not the site. How do I check if its my PC settings?

      Heres a site that is blocked by Sky, absolutely no reason for it to be though:

      theoatmeal.com/quizzes

      The base site theoatmeal.com works but its that specific section of the site I can't access, which doesnt make sense...

      Also the video site I use doesn't load any videos. Looking at the source of the page the web address of the video is http://127.0.0.1:64653/69273 which doesnt work.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION