Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 39

    Frequent Disconnects , possible answer?

    This is a discussion on Frequent Disconnects , possible answer? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hello All, I joined sky BB max recently and since getting connected I have been plagued with frequesnt disconnects. I ...

    1. #1
      Manson's Avatar
      Manson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Frequent Disconnects , possible answer?

      Hello All,

      I joined sky BB max recently and since getting connected I have been plagued with frequesnt disconnects. I could be surting the web, sitting in my fav online game Everquest 2 and suddenly it gets very slow , and slower and slower til finally bang... router is dead. I have to exit whatever I am doing and reset the box to get any life back in it.

      I have read just about every post on here and tried several fixes but to no avail. The wierd thing is it tends to have a pattern ... on and off during the day, and fine from 730/8 PM onwards ... which from what I read is usually the WORST time for many,but I can sit here gaming for hours with 20 other people with no problems.

      I did notice the connection speed in the tooltray said approx 4.6 MB/s , and after some double checking I found out my phone line has a capability of 2mb /s ... could this be the problem? A friend said he had the same thing about internet cutting out because of a higher speed the line could take and was fixed over the phone to the ISP and with this I thought it worth following by asking sky for help ... well here the problems have been never ending.

      I have been through to just about each tech staff, I think I talked to them all so often they ought to be on my xmas card list.

      I asked if my theroy about 4 mb/s on a 2mbs line could be the problem and after an hour of listening to sky news about robbie williams and elvis I was told a "higher agent" would do this for me no problem and would phone me within 48 hours ... been 5 days now and no call.

      So left with an unstable connection I do not know what else to try.

      Anyone else here with these problems?

      Thanks for any help
      Last edited by Manson; 30-09-06 at 10:25 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site Manson

      Yes there have beenonther members with the same problem and you do need to have your speed capped by tier 3 to stablise your connection if that is indeed the problem

      Maybe if you post your router stats it will help

      If you are not sure how to do this loginto the router by clicking on this link

      http://192.168.0.1 A little box will pop-up
      the default username/password is admin/sky
      then you will be on the Router Status page look at the bottom and you will see a button Show Statistics click on that and a pop-up window will give you all the info you need.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      Manson's Avatar
      Manson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thankyou for reply.

      Here are the stats at the moment, will it matter these are the stats while the internet is fine?

      System Up Time 00:04:12
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 1202 1627 0 1195 18655 00:01:50
      LAN 10M/100M 1780 1414 0 8684 754 00:04:10
      WLAN 11M/54M 64 0 0 38 0 00:04:00

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4200 kbps 766 kbps
      Line Attenuation 47.0 db 27.6 db
      Noise Margin 8.0 db 11.7 db

    5. #4
      Manson's Avatar
      Manson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      If this should be the case that I need my speed capped, is that a job for sky or BT? I just got off the phone with sky and asked about this and no offence to you guys, but got the usual trained lab monkey asking if I had the correct cables and check all my filters. Is there an easier way to get through to someone who could cap it for me?

      Still have my T3 ticket number if it helps.

    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Manson View Post
      Thankyou for reply.

      Here are the stats at the moment, will it matter these are the stats while the internet is fine?
      They look OK. Your attenuation (distance between you and the exchange) is quite high so that will limit your connection speed. With a few tweaks to your line (better filtering) you might be able to boost this a little.

      Is it just in the evenings that you get problems - say after about 6:30?

      Please post your stats taken when you're having problems.

    7. #6
      Manson's Avatar
      Manson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hello saturday,

      No,evenings is when I DON'T have any problems, which is odd. Its during the day it goes on and off, but after 730- 8pm it seems fine and stable.

      Will look at stats next time it goes belly up.

    8. #7
      davekimber's Avatar
      davekimber is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Camberley
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Camberley
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Disconection

      Router Stats

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 17419 22354 0 520 3840 01:38:55
      LAN 10M/100M 166501 197204 0 8718 6459 01:40:11
      WLAN 11M/54M 187 0 0 8 0 01:40:01


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 7535 kbps 385 kbps
      Line Attenuation 47.5 db 30.2 db
      Noise Margin 7.1 db 25.8 db


      My router freezes after 15 mins 45 secs I then have to unplug router from mains and reconnect it then takes 5 to 10 mins to register the connection then I get the internet again for 15mins 45 secs. have spent over 4 hours on the phone to sky have had 2 replacement routers and still the same problem. I did not have this with my old ISP Tiscali with a 2meg connection, using the same make of router. I have even flashed my router with skys rom flash and it does the same!

      although as you can see I have had the internet for over an hour sofar today

      any hints?

      Dave

    9. #8
      Manson's Avatar
      Manson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Would you happen to have a slower phone line speed aswell? Would give our problems something in common ..

    10. #9
      davekimber's Avatar
      davekimber is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Camberley
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Camberley
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I have no idea regarding phone line speed, how do i test this?

    11. #10
      Manson's Avatar
      Manson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I know mine from knowlage but can also check here

      Hope links are allowed, its actually another ISP but a phone check, only 1 I could find.

      http://freeola.com/broadband/broadba...lity-check.php

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION