Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Using the DG934G router as a network switch?

    This is a discussion on Using the DG934G router as a network switch? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi Guys About three months ago I noticed one of the spare ports on my Sky DG934G router was damaged. ...

    1. #1
      wizer's Avatar
      wizer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using the DG934G router as a network switch?

      Hi Guys


      About three months ago I noticed one of the spare ports on my Sky DG934G router was damaged. Sky sent me a new one and did not ask for the damaged one back. I would now like to use this router as a switch. For example. I want to expand the number of wired terminals connected to the network. Can I use the DG934G as a network switch? i.e turn off DNS, etc?

      If I can, can someone explain exactly how to go about it?

      Cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Using the DG934G router as a network switch?

      You can buy a multi switch for under 10, not really worth messing with a second router.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Using the DG934G router as a network switch?

      Go into the spare routers settings and change the IP address to 192.168.0.254, turn off the DHCP server and plug into the main router using an ethernet cable. Do not use the WAN port. This is only going to give you another 2 spare ports. You can either turn off the wireless or change all its settings to match the main router.
      Sky will probably ask for the router back at some time, they used to enclose a freepost label with the replacement router for returning the old one.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      wizer's Avatar
      wizer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using the DG934G router as a network switch?

      ok thanks guys. I Just nipped out and got meself a Belkin 5 port switch. It works but there is one problem.

      I have the Sky router downstairs by the phone socket. The switch is upstairs in the study. To join the two I have used a pair of home plugs. The printer and PC plug in and work fine. But I have a Medion Media Player situated in the bedroom, which plays movies and music from the network. To get from the switch to the Media Player, I am using another pair of home plugs. However, when I connect them up, the whole network goes down. I can't ping anything, browse the network or the internet. As soon as I unplug that cable, it works again. I have tried plugging the media player homeplug into the Sky router with the same results. Incidentally I have another media player box which is just plugged straight into the sky router (no home plug) and it works fine. Also, if I take the switch out of the equation, then both media players work using the home plug. It appears that you can't use 2 pairs of home plugs on a switch?

      I know this is over an above a Sky problem. But any ideas anyone?

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Using the DG934G router as a network switch?

      Are your Homeplug 'pairs' compatible? If they are, they do not have to be installed in pairs, if you have one plugged into the router the others should communicate with it without going through the switch.

      I think you may have an IP conflict, try giving the Media players different fixed IP addresses within the routers range. Say 192.168.0.100 & 200.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      wizer's Avatar
      wizer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using the DG934G router as a network switch?

      oh fantastic. In the previous configuration I had to have the two pairs. So I didn't even think to take one out of the loop. That worked perfectly. I'm now all networked up

      Thank you

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION