Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Linking 2 routers together?

    This is a discussion on Linking 2 routers together? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I have a few sky routers the black segum ones and a few of the white netgears I was woundering ...

    1. #1
      techbott's Avatar
      techbott is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WRNELMS
      Broadband ISP: Black netgear router
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Linking 2 routers together?

      I have a few sky routers the black segum ones and a few of the white netgears I was woundering if it's possiable to use the second router as a wireless repeating to get the signal into my bed room

      The netgear routers I have don't have the custom Sky firmware on them but the black segum ones do of course the firmware is easy to remove

      Anyway is it possible to use them to extend the wireless signal?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Linking 2 routers together?

      You would need to link the two routers via ethernet to do this.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Linking 2 routers together?

      Some routers a capable of connection wirelessly to the Sky routers, but none of the ones used by Sky can do this. Your best bet is to use a Homeplug network to get the signal to your room, then plug in the spare router to give you wireless. Unless you are using a laptop, wireless is pointless, if you are using a PC or games console you are better connecting to the router with ethernet. If you don't need wireless you can get Homeplugs with a built in switch which would make the router redundant. You can also get Homeplugs which act as a wireless access point, they are more expensive and not required if you have a router you can use if you really need wireless.

      This explains the technology -
      HomePlug AV | Broadbandbuyer.co.uk

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      techbott's Avatar
      techbott is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WRNELMS
      Broadband ISP: Black netgear router
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Linking 2 routers together?

      I am actually using a home plug but that goes into a ethernet switch
      I have a few routers that sky gave me, so you're saying none of them will work reguardless of the sky firmware they just don't have the specs?

      Well I have the white netgear routers DG...something
      And the black segums

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Linking 2 routers together?

      If you have the DG834GT, go into its LAN IP settings and change the IP address to 192.168.0.200 and untick 'Use as DHCP server'. Go into the Wireless settings and change the SSID and network key to the same as the main Sky router, click apply. Unplug the switch and plug in the Netgear. You should be able to connect by ethernet or wireless.

      Remember to click Apply when you make the changes. I wasted an hour last night setting a neighbours up because I had forgot to click Apply when changing the IP address.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      charmed12007's Avatar
      charmed12007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: lisburn
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      lisburn
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Linking 2 routers together?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If you have the DG834GT, go into its LAN IP settings and change the IP address to 192.168.0.200 and untick 'Use as DHCP server'. Go into the Wireless settings and change the SSID and network key to the same as the main Sky router, click apply. Unplug the switch and plug in the Netgear. You should be able to connect by ethernet or wireless.

      Remember to click Apply when you make the changes. I wasted an hour last night setting a neighbours up because I had forgot to click Apply when changing the IP address.
      how do you get into the dg834gt's settings if your other router is the one connected to the internet
      probably a stupid question

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Linking 2 routers together?

      how do you get into the dg834gt's settings if your other router is the one connected to the internet
      probably a stupid question
      You do not need to be connected to the internet to get into any routers setting, only to a PC.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      charmed12007's Avatar
      charmed12007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: lisburn
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      lisburn
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Linking 2 routers together?

      ok i am stupid lol
      when i put the 192 into the browser it conects to the main router connected to the internet ???

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Linking 2 routers together?

      If you use the 192.168 address you are just connecting to the router, not the internet.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      charmed12007's Avatar
      charmed12007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: lisburn
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      lisburn
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Linking 2 routers together?

      ok i'll explain
      i'm connected to the internet with a netgear dg834pn
      i have my dg834gt in another room connected to a homeplug hoping to increase the wireless signal strenth
      is that possible or am i silly ?????
      maybe better waiting on fttc which bt r putting in @ the moment lol

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION