Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    What if this happens?

    This is a discussion on What if this happens? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; You turn on access restrictions but fail to enter any trusted devices, therefore all devices that attempt to connect to ...

    1. #1
      Cine's Avatar
      Cine is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      What if this happens?

      You turn on access restrictions but fail to enter any trusted devices, therefore all devices that attempt to connect to the wireless station are rejected?

      How would you re-gain access to the admin panel?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: What if this happens?

      Push a biro into the reset button on the rear for a few seconds.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Cine's Avatar
      Cine is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What if this happens?

      Okie doke

      Also, with the LAN IP's, do you know if you can customize them to a range that you want?

      Currently its: 192.168.0.1 -> 192.168.0.10
      Could I change it to 10.0.0.1 -> 10.0.0.10

      Would doing this affect anything?

    5. #4
      Cine's Avatar
      Cine is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What if this happens?

      Double post oops.

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: What if this happens?

      192.168.0.1 is the router, 192.168.0.2> is anything else but you can change it (I think)
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: What if this happens?

      I think if you try to set up a router on a PC with ICS enabled the router address will be changed to 10.0.0.1 to avoid a conflict. There is no reason why you can't use it but I don't know why you would want to. Some home routers may have difficulty using class A addresses when the address is applied manually, I don't know about yours.

      The default address of the Sky routers is 192.168.0.1 and the DHCP range is 192.168.0.2 to 254. if you want to change the address, simply change the third octet from zero to anything from 1 to 254.

      To undo any changes you make which may not work, press the reset button.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION