Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Sagem or not?

    This is a discussion on Sagem or not? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Posted a little while back that sky supplied me with a brand new Sagem router by mistake, but said i ...

    1. #1
      joe pineapples's Avatar
      joe pineapples is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLBAL. (Balby)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      505
      Thanks
      79
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Sagem or not?

      Posted a little while back that sky supplied me with a brand new Sagem router by mistake, but said i could keep it. Not been using it, but kept with my Speedtouch. That was until yesterday when i had a BB connection fault which i thought was with sky. Thought it a good idea to plug the Sagem in before contacting tech support. Fault turned out to be a line problem (crossed line), which has now been sorted by BT. BB is up and running again, with the Sagem still in place. Stats are about the same as the speedtouch.

      So basically wondering wether just to leave the Sagem plugged in (firmware 1.19), and what the general opinion has been with this router , with regards to connection stabilty, by other forum members?.

      thanks
      joe


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sagem or not?

      I never had an issue with my Sagem router from Sky.

      Infact since I left Sky to go to o2 - I flashed my Sky Sagem with standard FW and am still using it. Great piece of kit.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      joe pineapples's Avatar
      joe pineapples is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLBAL. (Balby)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      505
      Thanks
      79
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sagem or not?

      thanks NewsreadeR

      Well, so far so good, so will be keeping the Sagem unless anything strange starts happening. Something i was curious about - with 3 different routers, i get three slightly different sets of stats(?). And also, (probably a noob question), is there a router out there which could better my SNR figure?.

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sagem or not?

      Different routers interpret the figures differently which is why you may see different noise margins, in actual fact, the noise is the same as this is inherent in the line iteself.

      No router can lower this noise as it is already there when the router gets the connection but there may be some out there who can deal with it better not sure which ones though.

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sagem or not?

      Here's a screen shot of the Sagem with standard FW on it, and check out my speed top right. Highest I have ever had.
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Sagem or not?-sagem.jpg  




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      joe pineapples's Avatar
      joe pineapples is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLBAL. (Balby)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      505
      Thanks
      79
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sagem or not?

      Spoke too soon with the Sagem. Switched it on the other morning and the connection kept resetting. Unplugged everything but the power cable and found it kept powering down/back up by itself. Back on my old speedtouch and not had a problem since. Just wondering wether its worth ringing them about it, or just leaving well alone. Would have been handy to have a spare one though.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sagem or not?

      Could be the PSU acting up.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      joe pineapples's Avatar
      joe pineapples is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLBAL. (Balby)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      505
      Thanks
      79
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sagem or not?

      Just an update on this old thread. The speedtouch started acting up the other week, so I contacted sky (had my old netgear V1 plugged in when I phoned) and they kindly sent me another Sagem. I have to say this is probably the best router I've ever had. Admittedly I dont really ask that much of it, but it holds signal in the evenings, as low as 3db (never drops below that), where the speedtouch would start crapping out at anything below 5.

      All in all very happy, and just hope the PSU lasts on this one.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION