Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Getting Sky to change my router

    This is a discussion on Getting Sky to change my router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I've been with Sky BB for 3 years now and I am still using the original Netgear V1 DG834G (firmware ...

    1. #1
      dflour69's Avatar
      dflour69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hastings
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Hastings
      Posts
      258
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Getting Sky to change my router

      I've been with Sky BB for 3 years now and I am still using the original Netgear V1 DG834G (firmware V1.03.87 ), which was supplied when I first joined. It appears to be running a good bit hotter than it used to. I have it on a wire rack, open on all sides, yet it still gets unpleasantly hot. My connection suffers increasingly from short intermittent disconnections and I wondered if the router may be getting a bit 'tired'. These disconnections do not show as line drops in my stats.

      As I explained in a previous post, I am disabled so checking the wiring by removing the face plate and plugging into the master socket is practically beyond me. It's certainly not something I can do when talking to tech support.
      Can anyone suggest a way for me to persuade Sky to replace my original router with one that is bang up to date?

      BTW: I connect to the router using WiFi, which does slow things up a bit, but that is not really a problem for me.


      TIA.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      indefatigable's Avatar
      indefatigable is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BB tech Support + Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Getting Sky to change my router

      Sky will only replace your router if they can actually determine that it is faulty.

      However, if they do, then you are now charged 28 for replacement routers, as it is out of warranty

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Getting Sky to change my router

      However, if they do, then you are now charged 28 for replacement routers, as it is out of warranty
      Is this confirmed and in place? If so are they giving out the user details so you can buy your own router?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      indefatigable's Avatar
      indefatigable is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BB tech Support + Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Getting Sky to change my router

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Is this confirmed and in place? If so are they giving out the user details so you can buy your own router?
      it is confirmed, cos I've had to do it. And no, they aren't giving out details as far as i;ve been told. In fact, last I heard, if someone argues and doesn't want to pay for a new router, we've to pass them to cancellations to cancel their broadband down.

      Mind you, it may all change by the next time i'm in

    6. #5
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Getting Sky to change my router

      I haven't been in work for a couple of days, but last I heard it was postponed. I mean, I've been replacing out of warranty routers for free anyway.

    7. #6
      reech's Avatar
      reech is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Penn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Wolverhampton
      Posts
      156
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting Sky to change my router

      I've just received a Sagem in place of my old Netgear which was constantly dropping connections in the last two weeks (three years of behaving fine before that though, so not bad!).

      I was not informed of any cost, so I do not expect to pay anything. I do seem to remember Sky getting blasted for this a while back, so I'm pretty sure they aren't doing it right now. Will check the bill though
      ---reech---

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION