Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    I've Got a Sagem... Can I change this?

    This is a discussion on I've Got a Sagem... Can I change this? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Just got connected to Sky this week and everything working fine and dandy except I can't connect to my vpn ...

    1. #1
      spondishy's Avatar
      spondishy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I've Got a Sagem... Can I change this?

      Just got connected to Sky this week and everything working fine and dandy except I can't connect to my vpn to check emails at work.

      From what I've read it's because of the Sagem router and not the Sky service.

      Just wondering if there's a noddys guide to replacing my sagem with something else. I've got into the Sagem control panel, but is all the information there that I need to connect another router, or will I just have to cancel my Sky Broadband.

      Thanks in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: I've Got a Sagem... Can I change this?

      Just ring sky tech support and explain you need vpn access, they will deal with it.

    4. #3
      spondishy's Avatar
      spondishy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I've Got a Sagem... Can I change this?

      I phoned them... They said this isn't supported?

    5. #4
      spondishy's Avatar
      spondishy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I've Got a Sagem... Can I change this?

      Is this not a sagem issue?

    6. #5
      indefatigable's Avatar
      indefatigable is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BB tech Support + Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: I've Got a Sagem... Can I change this?

      there is a firmware update that fixes the vpn issue, you need to phone up and get put on the list.

      Whilst Sky don't offer support on setting up a VPN, they will update your firmware to allow it.

    7. #6
      spondishy's Avatar
      spondishy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I've Got a Sagem... Can I change this?

      I'm v1.9... They seemed to think this was the latest. Any ideas.

      Thanks for the help upto now.

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: I've Got a Sagem... Can I change this?

      The new FW would allow VPN, although unofficially Sky do not support commercial broadband, it looks like Sky have realised that people work from home. I am not sure of the roll out of the new FW and judging by PaulSky's reply it is for select people.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: I've Got a Sagem... Can I change this?

      I phoned them... They said this isn't supported?
      Another case of Sky not keeping all their support personnel in the loop?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      dsldude's Avatar
      dsldude is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: I've Got a Sagem... Can I change this?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Another case of Sky not keeping all their support personnel in the loop?
      Exactly,, OP shoul call them back and if they have no idea what your talking about tell them to type "Sagem VPN" into there Mojo search bar , basicly they can fill in a request to get you a new firmware version that should overcome the Nortel vpn issues.

    11. #10
      The_Batman's Avatar
      The_Batman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 028
      Broadband ISP: 02
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I've Got a Sagem... Can I change this?

      i wish some people would check there system updates

      we do support vpn networks dishy, just check before you ring that u are all set up to go with your ip department. If this is case full t/s has to be done to insure we get you connected to your work based network!!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION