Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Blocking Incoming I/P's ?

    This is a discussion on Blocking Incoming I/P's ? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hello all, I have a Lacie netwrok space attached to my network with an FTP setup so that I can ...

    1. #1
      mattylad's Avatar
      mattylad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCROSS
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Lancashire
      Posts
      320
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Blocking Incoming I/P's ?

      Hello all,

      I have a Lacie netwrok space attached to my network with an FTP setup so that I can access it from work.

      I have recently noticed that I have a chinaman hacking to see if he can find a fortune cookie.

      The IP used was 60.217.229.220

      What I would like to do is simply ban the whole of China from incoming services.
      (Well, maybe not dealextreme.com )

      Do I do this by creating a service, call it china, block all times, add the start & end IP ranges for China.
      Then add that service in the firewall rules.

      ??


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Blocking Incoming I/P's ?

      Why not do the opposite and only allow access from your work IP range?

    4. #3
      mattylad's Avatar
      mattylad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCROSS
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Lancashire
      Posts
      320
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Blocking Incoming I/P's ?

      Because I do not know what my work IP may be, I sometimes have to go round the country in different areas & use other ISP's. (Mcdonalds etc)

    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Blocking Incoming I/P's ?

      Well your first idea is the one to use at the moment then. Create the range, put it in and block it.

    6. #5
      mattylad's Avatar
      mattylad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCROSS
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Lancashire
      Posts
      320
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Blocking Incoming I/P's ?

      I did, then there was another overnight.

      So I have turned my FTP off for now till they go away, I'll turn it back on when I know the range of IP's that are used in the UK.

      Any suggestions where I can find that out?
      I got a utility called xipli to tell me but its from 2004 so may be out of date.

    7. #6
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Blocking Incoming I/P's ?

      what you are after is an up to date version on the GEOIP file.

      This is the file that is used to check what country and ISP your on, it's used by the BBC for iplayer and Microsoft for the Xbox Live etc etc etc to control access to their services.

      I don't know if it is in a easily readable format, but that will have all the info you need.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION