Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Routing Mode?

    This is a discussion on Routing Mode? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, I am new to this forum (this is my first post!) and wondered if anyone knew if the Sky ...

    1. #1
      craggus2000's Avatar
      craggus2000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Routing Mode?

      Hi,
      I am new to this forum (this is my first post!) and wondered if anyone knew if the Sky DG834GT can be used in routing mode (as opposed to nat - its default) without reflashing to standard netgear firmware (would sky realise this?), so that a decent router can be attached to it? (effectively just using the sky router as a modem).
      I think it might be something to do with static routes??

      Thanks
      Last edited by craggus2000; 28-09-06 at 11:59 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      In all honesty i don't know, however a few of our more knowledgeable members will answer for you i guess.

      Welcome btw




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      craggus2000's Avatar
      craggus2000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks,

      Yeah hopefully some more people will be able to help too. I know it can be done on the standard Netgear's but wondered if there was any way at all it can be done with the sky firmware still intact...

      Last edited by Wheelie; 29-09-06 at 08:12 AM. Reason: Please do not quote the preceding post.Please use QUOTE sparingly please use @User Name this helps keep the forum tidy thanks

    5. #4
      skalpel's Avatar
      skalpel is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      107
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      The UKO Netgears do have a DMZ mode you can put them in that refers all traffic not mapped by NAT to another machine, but that could be painful with some (most) consumer-level routers. So possible, but really not a good idea.

    6. #5
      craggus2000's Avatar
      craggus2000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      So if I cleared all custom port redirections, and set the DMZ server to the IP of my other router, it would route all traffic from the netgear to the other router (Vigor 2800g)???
      Last edited by Wheelie; 03-10-06 at 02:15 PM. Reason: Please do not quote the preceding post.Please use QUOTE sparingly please use @User Name this helps keep the forum tidy thanks

    7. #6
      Amaboknaai's Avatar
      Amaboknaai is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276 Camberley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Copped Hall
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Perhaps...if you can set the WAN IP addresss of your Vigor to an IP within the 192.168.0.xxx range of the Skype supplied Netgear router...?

      Not so sure about it since the 2800G does not have an Ethernet WAN port. It has an ADSL input which it use to pick up the WAN IP. This is then NAT'ed to the 4 Ethernet ports and the Wireless LAN.

      See here : http://www.draytek.co.uk/products/router_compare.shtml

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION