Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Router Problem

    This is a discussion on Router Problem within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I am having so much trouble with my router. I am fine with it upstairs but when I move downstairs ...

    1. #1
      thebullet's Avatar
      thebullet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Router Problem

      I am having so much trouble with my router. I am fine with it upstairs but when I move downstairs and play a game on LAN it dosen't like it. The signal is connected most times but it wont connect to it or it will lose connection. Sometimes it wont find it at all! Its really annoying as I cannoy move my router any closer and I need to do stuff downstairs that requires the internet. I didn't have this problem with my BT router.

      Any way of increasing its signal and data transfer?

      Thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router Problem

      First download Inssider from the link below and check what channels your neighbours are using. Then go into the routers wireless settings and change the channel to one as far from those in use as possible. Remember No 13 is a usable channel. While you are there, change the Mode to 'g only' or 54 g performance, depending on your router.

      Homeplugs are a far better solution than wireless, especially for gaming.
      Home - HomePlug Powerline Alliance

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      thebullet's Avatar
      thebullet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Problem

      I checked the channels and there is only 1 other one which is on channel 1 mine was set to channel 11. Changing the mode to 54g or gmode only, you said depending on my router, what do I need to look at ont he router to decide which one I should choose?

      Some other information. When looking at the wireless network list it shows my sky router to be full signal but still will not connect.

      Thanks.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router Problem

      It is in the Wireless network section, where you change the channel. Look for Mode with a drop down box opposite it.

      Check your area for networks again later on, many turn their router off during the day when they are not using it. Try channel 13, it often works well.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      thebullet's Avatar
      thebullet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Problem

      I did a search and found a netgear on channel 11 aswell. Changed to channel 9 made no difference, changed it to 13 and it killed it so a reset was needed.

      It works a little but as soon as it gets loaded such as connecting on a game, it dies.

      I am out of ideas.

      Thanks for the help.

    7. #6
      thebullet's Avatar
      thebullet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Problem

      Would buying a new router be a good option? If so, which would be a good one to replace it with.

      Or maybe a repeater would do the trick?

      Thanks.

    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Router Problem

      You would be better buying a couple of homeplugs and scrapping the wireless.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router Problem

      I did a search and found a netgear on channel 11 aswell
      Try channel 6, If your neighbours are on 1 and 11, that should be good.

      Wireless is severely over hyped and over used. At one time it was fine, hardly anyone used it, now everyone does, or tries too. Finding a good channel is almost becoming impossible. Invest in a pair of Homeplugs they will solve all your problems. These from ebay are a good example of what is available. You can even get thme with a 3 port switch or wireless, which is good for connecting a laptop.
      2 x SOLWISE 85Mbps HOMEPLUG TURBO ETHERNET ADAPTERS NEW on eBay (end time 28-Dec-09 00:15:28 GMT)

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      thebullet's Avatar
      thebullet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Problem

      Right, theres about 5 now, On the graphs it shows them to cover the whole scale so whatever channel I choose it will always cross over.

      Those plugs maybe my answer. Will it be much improvement to the wireless? My latest broadband test speed was around 0.5 - 1.2 mbps. Very bad.

    11. #10
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Router Problem

      It will be a huge improvement and like having a wire connected from the router to the PC, no interference with other wireless networks and no drivers or wireless management programmes to worry about.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION