Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    resyncing/relearning speed connection

    This is a discussion on resyncing/relearning speed connection within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Ok, So I was running a Sky provided 834G and it connected at 6-7mb, then it died so I replaced ...

    1. #1
      CocoPops's Avatar
      CocoPops is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Thatcham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      resyncing/relearning speed connection

      Ok,

      So I was running a Sky provided 834G and it connected at 6-7mb, then it died so I replaced with my old router from a previous ISP... it connected at 5mb....

      I've now got the new 934G and it still only connects at the same 5mb... so how can I reset the line?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      CocoPops's Avatar
      CocoPops is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Thatcham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: resyncing/relearning speed connection

      Stats:

    4. #3
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: resyncing/relearning speed connection

      You have a noise problem looking at the stats, can you post your stats from the test socket, link below in my sig with details and post the result back on here.

      Is there any noise when you are using the phone, pops etc.

    5. #4
      CocoPops's Avatar
      CocoPops is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Thatcham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: resyncing/relearning speed connection

      I've got an NTE5 (sp?) faceplate, I've unplugged all the phone extensions, no ring wire etc.

      I would guess the stats are the same if I plug a filter into the test socket.

    6. #5
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: resyncing/relearning speed connection

      Are those stats above from the test socket, if they are then you have a poor quality line, if not then post them as the SNR may be higher than it is above.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: resyncing/relearning speed connection

      I've got an NTE5 (sp?) faceplate, I've unplugged all the phone extensions, no ring wire etc.
      If you have a Test socket, link below, please plug into it and take your stats. It is not necessarily the things that are plugged in that cause problems, it is the wiring to the extensions.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION