Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Apache server running from home

    This is a discussion on Apache server running from home within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; first off hi there first post and im in need of some help i would like to run a Apache ...

    1. #1
      heartagram_616's Avatar
      heartagram_616 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Exclamation Apache server running from home

      first off hi there first post and im in need of some help

      i would like to run a Apache server with a proxy built in (link Accessing Blocked Websites – Use your own proxy server at home! - WebStuffScan - Scanning the Web for the good stuff!)

      i have the sagem router and have tried the inbound firewall rule thing but that didnt help

      can someone help me out?

      OS - windows xp
      Browser firefox

      EDIT - setting this up so i can use it @ college - i need to access my email and they have blocked hotmail and ive tried just about every proxy and they are blocked aswell

      any other info will be given if requested


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Apache server running from home

      Normally if you are trying to access your website from behind the router it wouldn't work / show, if it was on your own server, due to NAT

      It should however work from another house or location looking at your website if that makes sense.

      Your IP would change on every reboot of the router so you would need to use DYNDS or similar.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      heartagram_616's Avatar
      heartagram_616 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Apache server running from home

      ok i am now confused

      i never turn my router off its always left on

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Apache server running from home

      That does not mean it will not resync itself and leave you unable to connect. Get a free DDNS account and it solves the problem - DynDNS.com: Free DNS Hosting, E-mail Delivery, and VPS Hosting

      As NR says, you have to test it from outwith your network, or it will not work.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      heartagram_616's Avatar
      heartagram_616 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Apache server running from home

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      That does not mean it will not resync itself and leave you unable to connect. Get a free DDNS account and it solves the problem - DynDNS.com: Free DNS Hosting, E-mail Delivery, and VPS Hosting

      As NR says, you have to test it from outwith your network, or it will not work.
      well im trying to make the account but i aint sure what i need and what i dont need could i get some help plz?

      EDIT - i got the account working with the URL but it takes me to the router settings (192.168.0.1)
      Last edited by heartagram_616; 24-10-09 at 12:19 PM.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Apache server running from home

      EDIT - i got the account working with the URL but it takes me to the router settings (192.168.0.1)
      Are you accessing it from within your network? It will only work from outside your home network.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      heartagram_616's Avatar
      heartagram_616 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Apache server running from home

      ok good to know

      how do i get the ssl working on it?

      could you also check if i got it working? site is heartagram.homeip.net

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Apache server running from home

      Sorry, I get "You tried to visit www.heartagram.homeip.net, which is not loading." I think this means that it is at least being seen as an address. Not sure what you should do now.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      heartagram_616's Avatar
      heartagram_616 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Apache server running from home

      try taking out the www.

      with the www. in it dont display and without it - it takes me back to the router settings

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Apache server running from home

      It works!



      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION