Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 24

    "System Up Time" Question

    This is a discussion on "System Up Time" Question within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; During the last week or so the "Up Time" for the WAN has reset itself 3 times(usually about 7am) but ...

    1. #1
      Restorer's Avatar
      Restorer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      362
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      "System Up Time" Question

      During the last week or so the "Up Time" for the WAN has reset itself 3 times(usually about 7am) but the times for the LAN and WLAN rows have remained unchanged. Sync times are the same too.

      In the past when the router rebooted itself all of these uptimes got reset so what could be happening here that it is only the times in the WAN row that get set back to 0hrs?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: "System Up Time" Question

      It may be that you are going through DLM and it is re-syncing the router with the exchange, this will only clear the WAN uptime as the LAN and Wireless will still remain connected, a power down will reset these also.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: "System Up Time" Question

      A reboot and a resync are two different things. The router will not reboot when you resync with the exchange, but it will resync with the exchange when it reboots, if you follow me. The WAN uptime shows the time since the last resync with the exchange. The LAN uptime shows the time since the last reboot. The WLAN show the time since the wireless was enabled. The System up time is alwys the LAN up time.

      The router should not reboot itself, except when it has been upgraded. If it is rebooting itself, it could be faulty.

      As Smithy says, you could have started DLM training, this usually resyncs the router in the early hours. Post your stats for the record, in case you need further help.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      Restorer's Avatar
      Restorer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      362
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: "System Up Time" Question

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      As Smithy says, you could have started DLM training, this usually resyncs the router in the early hours. Post your stats for the record, in case you need further help.
      Hmmm. Just did it again this afternoon. Maybe not DLM then if not in the early hours? (But I did get the email about faster speeds a couple of weeks ago).


      Sync speeds have not changed.

      Stats are:


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8191 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 43.5 db 25.8 db
      Noise Margin 8.6 db 13.5 db

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: "System Up Time" Question

      It could be that you have just been changed to ADSL2+ without DLM training being started. Have a look at your stats again tomorrow and see if there is any change. From what I have seen it is usually the upload speed that changes first.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Restorer's Avatar
      Restorer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      362
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: "System Up Time" Question

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It could be that you have just been changed to ADSL2+ without DLM training being started. Have a look at your stats again tomorrow and see if there is any change. From what I have seen it is usually the upload speed that changes first.
      .
      Was already on ADSL2+

    8. #7
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: "System Up Time" Question

      Quote Originally Posted by Restorer View Post
      Hmmm. Just did it again this afternoon. Maybe not DLM then if not in the early hours? (But I did get the email about faster speeds a couple of weeks ago).


      Sync speeds have not changed.

      Stats are:


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8191 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 43.5 db 25.8 db
      Noise Margin 8.6 db 13.5 db
      If you had gone through DLM your upstream speed would have increased.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: "System Up Time" Question

      Was already on ADSL2+
      Scratch that then, we just have to hope your training is starting and your line has not developed a fault and is acting up.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      Restorer's Avatar
      Restorer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      362
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: "System Up Time" Question

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Scratch that then, we just have to hope your training is starting and your line has not developed a fault and is acting up.
      Oh dear, beginning to think it is the latter . Happening every 12 hours now. Just watched it do it while Noise Margin was 10.3. Never any change to stats after resync.

      I don't like to pull the power on it in case it is in the process of getting retrained. Is there any way of telling for sure? Anything in the Advanced Stats that would confirm?

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: "System Up Time" Question

      If it is a line problem it should show up as errors in the detailed stats. Post your full stats and we will have a look.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION