Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 38

    Static Speed ?

    This is a discussion on Static Speed ? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; OK. That shows that you have a problem somewhere. With those stats you should get very near 20Mb. Time to ...

    1. #21
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Static Speed ?

      OK. That shows that you have a problem somewhere. With those stats you should get very near 20Mb. Time to check your wiring again

      Are you using an extension socket or long cable?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Zook's Avatar
      Zook is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MK
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102 (Black One)
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static Speed ?

      The Sagem F@ST 2504 is about 3 foot away from the main BT phone socket and I'm using cables that came with the router (no extension socket or long cable) ATM its plugged into the test socket using one filter that came with the router, Desktop Computer is connected via Ethernet cable (no wireless is being used), second Computer is connected the same but not running, i notice now plugged in to the test socket Noise Margin is up from 11.8 db to 20.0db. thanks for answering

    4. #23
      Zook's Avatar
      Zook is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MK
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102 (Black One)
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static Speed ?

      Sorry for posting again but i think this may be relevant (does this mean ive been capped ?)


    5. #24
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Static Speed ?

      It does, it means when you sort out your noise problem, you can phone Sky and ask them to reconfigure your line. As I said you are likely to get pretty near the maximum.

      Your best bet would be to fit a filtered faceplate and use this to connect. One of these would solve your problem - XTE-2005 Filtered Master Faceplate - ADSL Nation

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #25
      Zook's Avatar
      Zook is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MK
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102 (Black One)
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static Speed ?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It does, it means when you sort out your noise problem, you can phone Sky and ask them to reconfigure your line. As I said you are likely to get pretty near the maximum.

      Your best bet would be to fit a filtered faceplate and use this to connect. One of these would solve your problem - XTE-2005 Filtered Master Faceplate - ADSL Nation
      Hi Isitme, i have a filtered faceplate and i have put it back on (please see stats now - noise)

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 11263 kbps 990 kbps
      Line Attenuation 18.5 db 8.1 db
      Noise Margin 16.4 db 7.5 db

      Thank you for answering Isitme, i am a bit lost on what phone number to use ? i do understand it would be best to ring after 10pm

      Edit - sorry have number now and will ring tonight ... Thanks for all your help Isitme
      Last edited by Zook; 13-08-09 at 01:55 PM. Reason: got number

    7. #26
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Static Speed ?

      You seem to have lost some of your noise margin, which could mean your faceplate is not making proper contact in the test socket. At the time your stats were taken, I would have expected it to be even higher than your last test not lower. Pull it in and out a few times then push it right home. If you have some WD40 a little squirt of this on the plug may help.

      Another thought is it a new type filterplate you have? If it is the older type, it may not have a ring filter fitted, so remove the wire from terminal 3 on the faceplate.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #27
      Zook's Avatar
      Zook is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MK
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102 (Black One)
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static Speed ?

      Hi Isitme Ok i will try moving it in and out and post stats, its this Faceplate i have > Try your master socket for better results a BT guy put it on about 9 months ago, er when i ring Sky do i need to tick (Respond to Ping on Internet WAN Port) in my router settings ?

    9. #28
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Static Speed ?

      That should be the new type. Just in case, take the wire off terminal 3 anyway, it is unlikely you have old phones which need the circuit to ring the bell.

      You don't need to enable Ping, that would only be required if they were testing your router, which they will not be doing.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #29
      Zook's Avatar
      Zook is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MK
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102 (Black One)
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static Speed ?

      OK thanks Isitme, i will do that now and post back, appreciate your help

    11. #30
      Zook's Avatar
      Zook is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MK
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102 (Black One)
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static Speed ?

      There are no wires at all in my faceplate its printed circuit ? (see pic) but there is no internal phone wires in this house, it had no land line until i had one put in 4 years ago, moved the plate in and out and added a tiny bit of WD40 but stats look the same (should i use test socket to get my line noise up ?)



      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 11263 kbps 966 kbps
      Line Attenuation 18.5 db 8.1 db
      Noise Margin 16.2 db 8.0 db

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION