Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 28

    Issue with phase 2 sagem router

    This is a discussion on Issue with phase 2 sagem router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by ldoodle I had this exact problem over the weekend. As my router is now 18 months old ...

    1. #11
      orbiter's Avatar
      orbiter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCFOM
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Netgear D7800 (AC2600) Nighthawk
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      216
      Thanks
      23
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Issue with phase 2 sagem router

      Quote Originally Posted by ldoodle View Post
      I had this exact problem over the weekend. As my router is now 18 months old will I be charged for a replacement? I hope not as it would appear like an 'inherent' issue, much like the Thomson HD boxes.

      Funny thing is this has happened before and unplugging it and replugging it in has always fixed, but not this time. I'll try the reset trick and see if that works.

      Also, do Sky have any draft n boxes yet?
      I certainly hope I will not be charged for a replacement router as I've only recently signed up for the unlimited package, which I assume consists of a new 12 month contract.
      Last edited by orbiter; 24-08-09 at 07:43 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Issue with phase 2 sagem router

      will I be charged for a replacement?
      There is no record of anyone being charged for a replacement router, no matter how old it is/was. If Sky require you to use their router, they can hardly charge you if it needs replaced, out of warranty or not.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Issue with phase 2 sagem router

      Yeah, it's rather common. All LAN port lights on with the internet light red. Upon ultra resetting and/or power cycling it usually returns the light to test light and all LAN port lights on. Replacement router and power cable seems to fix it and if it doesn't straight off after changing the equipment then an ultra reset and/or power cycle on the new router sorts it out most of the time. Also, you'll need to change back the IP/dns settings that sky would have changed when trying to firmware upgrade.

      Sky are told to go through firmware upgrade/restoration steps via the CD (I think they're now sending out v4 CDs) but the fact remains the network cable is never going to be recognised with all the ethernet port lights lit so it always seems to fail regardless of the longwinded process that is firmware upgrading.

      Oh, and no, you will not be charged for replacement.

    5. #14
      orbiter's Avatar
      orbiter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCFOM
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Netgear D7800 (AC2600) Nighthawk
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      216
      Thanks
      23
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Issue with phase 2 sagem router

      Such a coincidence this morning... As I was typing my reply post (above,) there was a knock at the door (Parcelforce.) Yep it was my new router I got a package note with it too showing no charge

      Very good service indeed as the PSU only packed in on Friday. Thanks Sky

    6. #15
      ldoodle's Avatar
      ldoodle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      87
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Issue with phase 2 sagem router

      Found my old Virgin Media modem power lead* which is rated at 12v 0.8a (compared to 12v 0.75a with the Sagem power lead).

      So far so good, so it's definately a power lead issue as opposed to the box itself.

      * = not intended for permanent use!

    7. #16
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Issue with phase 2 sagem router

      That will be fine even for permenant use.

    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Issue with phase 2 sagem router

      0.05Amp is not going to make any difference. As Smithy says it would be OK for permanent use.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #18
      MarkHanlon's Avatar
      MarkHanlon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Issue with phase 2 sagem router

      I have the same 4-light failure, and when my wife called Sky yesterday they said they would charge us around 30 for a new modem as we are out of 12 month warranty (actually 14 months).

      Has the policy changed?!

    10. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Issue with phase 2 sagem router

      Yes Sky now charge 28 for out of warranty routers. Try another PSU, that may be all that is wrong.

      If you have your TV covered by a service agreement you can claim a router under that.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #20
      MarkHanlon's Avatar
      MarkHanlon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Issue with phase 2 sagem router

      So I have to pay to get access to a service that I'm already paying for? Hmmm.

      And there's clearly an inherent fault with the router, so the Sale of Goods Act will have something to say about Sky charging for a new one (even if the original one was given for "free")...

      As someone looking for an excuse to move away from Sky TV (having just bought a FreeSat TV), this may be it.

      I will try an alternative power supply though, thanks for that, just to try to get internet access over the weekend.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION