Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    How to use my DG934G in a wired LAN?

    This is a discussion on How to use my DG934G in a wired LAN? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I'm a newbie so be gentle with me Until a week ago we had BTInternet. Our house has a wired ...

    1. #1
      Rotwatcher's Avatar
      Rotwatcher is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      How to use my DG934G in a wired LAN?

      I'm a newbie so be gentle with me

      Until a week ago we had BTInternet. Our house has a wired LAN and we used a Netgear DG843 router. The phone line came into the router, and the router then "routed" it out through the four ports at the back - one to the PC in the room, and the other three into the patchboard (?) in the wall where it went via cable to the three network points in the house.

      Now we have Sky. They gave us a Netgear DG934G which I have managed to connect to the PC in the room through the ethernet port. However, I can't figure out how to use this to service the LAN. In an ideal world, I'd simply revert to the original DG843 which worked fine, but I understand from here that this is outwith the Sky ToS.

      Using a wireless network is not an option for various reasons - not the least of which is that the LAN is there and works fine! Can anyone point me towards a solution - preferably one which doesn't invalidate my Sky contract?

      Many thanks

      Edward


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: How to use my DG934G in a wired LAN?

      I'm not sure I understand your problem? There are 4 ethernet ports on the back of the DG934 so just plug it all up as it was before!
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    4. #3
      Rotwatcher's Avatar
      Rotwatcher is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to use my DG934G in a wired LAN?

      Unfortunately I'm at work at the moment, but according to the paperwork the four ports are not ethernet ports: two are (marked yellow) and the other two are for future developments or something.

    5. #4
      Donaldson2121's Avatar
      Donaldson2121 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMNEW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Newcastle-Under-Lyme
      Posts
      245
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to use my DG934G in a wired LAN?

      Yeh should just be as easy explained in the post above, connect the wires that went to your original router to the network ports on the back of your new router. You can log into the router via 192.168.01 to disable wireless if you want to.

      The only problem you might have is if any of the computer/laptops are configured with static IP addresses that arent on the 192.168.0.*** range.

    6. #5
      Rotwatcher's Avatar
      Rotwatcher is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to use my DG934G in a wired LAN?

      Ok, I'll take a look at this when I get home. However, I stand by my earlier response - according to my failing memory of the instructions that I read last night, there are only two ethernet ports on the back of the router (coloured yellow): the other two are for something like "future developments" or something.

    7. #6
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: How to use my DG934G in a wired LAN?

      Well, I have the same router as you. All 4 ethernet ports are connected to various bits of kit and have been since I got the router.

      I seem to remember that BT said the same about their V2 Hub.
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    8. #7
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to use my DG934G in a wired LAN?

      I'm also surprised by that because all 4 ethernet ports work fine on my Sagem router, it maybe just a netgear thing. It should be easy to test though when you get home.

    9. #8
      AlexS's Avatar
      AlexS is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Draytek Vigor 130 + Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      127
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: How to use my DG934G in a wired LAN?

      Ignore the colours of the ports, they're all the same. It's just part of Sky's rebranding of the Netgear router inside their case.
      Some of the labelling above the ports might be for a future IPTV setup, but it's not relevant with the current router.
      Plug your existing cables in as before in any order.
      Just check your wired devices use the same default network range as your old router as another poster has already mentioned.
      Wireless should be enabled by default I think, but you might as well turn it off if you're not using it.

    10. #9
      Rotwatcher's Avatar
      Rotwatcher is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to use my DG934G in a wired LAN?

      You guys are awesome! I'll check when I get home, and then try to work out how to get my email from Sky to OE using IMAP!

    11. #10
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to use my DG934G in a wired LAN?


     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION