Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 28

    DG834GT (the white one) Router, "Block Sites", feature, does not seem to be working??

    This is a discussion on DG834GT (the white one) Router, "Block Sites", feature, does not seem to be working?? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi All, I apologise in advance if this question has been asked elsewhere on this site, I have spent and ...

    1. #1
      mrplatypus's Avatar
      mrplatypus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Forge Way, Cwmbran
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Cwmbran
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      DG834GT (the white one) Router, "Block Sites", feature, does not seem to be working??

      Hi All,

      I apologise in advance if this question has been asked elsewhere on this site, I have spent and hour and a half or so checking first and cannot see anything outright ... I also apologise if I have posted this thread in the wrong place, although I am sure that the moderators of this site will soon put me right if I have ..

      I have a DG834GT router ..
      I would like to make use of the routers feature to "block sites".
      At first, I thought it was me not understanding the interface, so I downloaded the manual for further clarification from Netgear.

      The functionality still does not seem to work ..

      1) If I were to supply the keyword, "." (period character) the router informs me that all internet sites use this notation and that all sites would be blocked ..
      2) I select this option
      3) click the apply button and the screen refreshes
      4) I start a new browser window session (I used different application: I used Internet Explorer instead of Firefox to test) and the browser window displays the web page .. ?

      Should I be rebooting the router, like windows requires, for the setting to occur - the documentation from Netgear does not seem to think so?

      Is this feature not working for all?
      My router has firmware, "V1.03.87", installed ..

      Should I be trying the firmware from Netgear, V1.02.19, instead?
      And is there a way back to the Skys V1.03.87 version if the backup feature does not work as well??

      Someone, please help I would really feel better for my family to be safer whilst surfing the internet ..

      Thanks & Regards

      Dave
      Last edited by mrplatypus; 19-07-09 at 10:33 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      p45769's Avatar
      p45769 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG834GT (the white one) Router, "Block Sites", feature, does not seem to be worki

      As I understand it, the period key appears in nearly all web addresses, if you just put this in the block site you will block everything.

      If you go to the router setting on block sites, where it states "enter keyword or domain" enter a specific word eg. sexy.

      next click the radio button "add keyword"..then apply. in this example the word sexy appears in the "block sites etc" box underneath.

      job done you do not need to reboot the rooter.

      next just open a new tab or windows google the word sexy and message to say rooter blocked the site..

      regards

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: DG834GT (the white one) Router, "Block Sites", feature, does not seem to be worki

      This works OK with me. Entering the period character blocks all sites. If you are using this, be very careful, you could end up blocking access to the router and will have to reset it. Unless you are adding trusted addresses it seems a bit pointless even having it connected. If you want to stop the router accessing the internet completely, pull the power plug, keep the PSU with you if you want it really secure.

      If the block sites feature is not working, try resetting the router by pushing a biro into the little hole at the back. Hold it there for 10 seconds or until the lights flash. Remember this will delete any personal settings you have made.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      mrplatypus's Avatar
      mrplatypus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Forge Way, Cwmbran
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Cwmbran
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG834GT (the white one) Router, "Block Sites", feature, does not seem to be worki

      Isitme,

      This does not work for me .. I used the, "." (Period), character as a proof of concept for me ..
      All I have changed is added some firewall rules in an attemp to tie down the router .. so what would make you think that it needs to be reset to the default settings?

      Its not the issue of stopping internet access, so pulling the power out is not an option - I would just like some way for my own sanity that my child does inadvertantly access some unsuitable content by accident..

      Also, how would this affect my contract with Sky, would it invalidate it?

      Dave

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: DG834GT (the white one) Router, "Block Sites", feature, does not seem to be worki

      So you were just using the period to test it. Try using www to test, this should block almost all sites.

      I suggested you reset the router to default as this sometimes clears little bugs which are preventing the proper actions. It does not remove the Sky settings, only those you have entered yourself, like your firewall rules.

      If you have rules you want to keep, use the Backup Settings link on the left to save your existing settings. Save the file to your Desktop, so that you can return it after you have reset. The file is a .CFG which can be Opened with....Notepad, if you want to have a look at it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      mrplatypus's Avatar
      mrplatypus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Forge Way, Cwmbran
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Cwmbran
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG834GT (the white one) Router, "Block Sites", feature, does not seem to be worki

      Isitme,

      The router is at its default settings, I haven't really messed about with it .. Should I really be resetting it?

      Dave

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: DG834GT (the white one) Router, "Block Sites", feature, does not seem to be worki

      No reason why you shouldn't, it does no harm whatsoever. This one of the trouble shooting actions recommended by Sky.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      mrplatypus's Avatar
      mrplatypus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Forge Way, Cwmbran
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Cwmbran
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG834GT (the white one) Router, "Block Sites", feature, does not seem to be worki

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      No reason why you shouldn't, it does no harm whatsoever. This one of the trouble shooting actions recommended by Sky.
      IsItMe,

      I reset my router by following the instruction you describe.
      Unfortunately, this has not enabled the functionality for, "block sites", as described? :?

      I added the setting, "www.*", to the keyword or domain text box;
      I pressed the, "Add Keyword" button;
      I pressed the, "Apply", button
      I started up a new browser pointing its url to, "www.google.co.uk", and the page displayed :?

      Would you have any other ideas to try?

      Thanks

      Dave

    10. #9
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: DG834GT (the white one) Router, "Block Sites", feature, does not seem to be worki

      What sites are you trying to block? If you don't want your child "accidentally" happening upon porn then either turn on content advisor or invest in something like net nanny or ammend your host file and stop it there.
      There is a host file zipped here
      http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm
      that does the job, doesn't block all sites but you can see what it is trying to achieve, it has a small batch file that will rename your old host file and copy in the new one.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: DG834GT (the white one) Router, "Block Sites", feature, does not seem to be worki

      I added the setting, "www.*", to the keyword or domain text box;
      Are you actually using apostrophes? If so don't, if you want to block Google type google or whatever the name of the site is. If you want to block access to the web type www.

      As requested let us know what you are trying to block, we will try it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION