Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    DG934G-1 LAN Subnet change does not seem to work?

    This is a discussion on DG934G-1 LAN Subnet change does not seem to work? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi All, Installed the new device yesterday, everything is working ok. However my old router was running everything on a ...

    1. #1
      moody_mark's Avatar
      moody_mark is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Location
      Ilford, UK
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      DG934G-1 LAN Subnet change does not seem to work?

      Hi All,

      Installed the new device yesterday, everything is working ok. However my old router was running everything on a 192.168.2.0/24 subnet and i have a couple of devices with a static ip of 192.168.2.2. and .3 sitting on the LAN still. The new sky router is 192.168.0.1/24 as default and so Under the "advanced --> LAN" tab in the router setup I changed the subnet setting to 255.255.252.0 this should give me a range of 192.168.0.1 through to 192.168.3.254 however I cant seem to ping the device on 192.168.2.2 I tried on two seperate PCs which are on the 192.168.0.1/24 subnet.

      So, is the LAN change not effectively until a router restart? I could change the LAN range of these static devices, by pluging in a direct USB connection to them and reconfiguring them, or I could change the Sky Router LAN to 192.168.2.0/24 but I just wondered why the LAN subnet doesnt seem to be taking effect.

      Any ideas anyone?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: DG934G-1 LAN Subnet change does not seem to work?

      I am not sure about your Subnet question but if you change the IP address of the router to the same as your old one it should work, leave the subnet as it is. ie -
      IP address... 192.168.2.1
      Range Start.. 192.168.2.2
      Range end... 192.168.2.254

      Remember to save the changes.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: DG934G-1 LAN Subnet change does not seem to work?

      Perhaps the problem is the Gateway is 192.168.0.1 and the 192.168.2.x devices will be on a different network?

    5. #4
      moody_mark's Avatar
      moody_mark is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Location
      Ilford, UK
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG934G-1 LAN Subnet change does not seem to work?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I am not sure about your Subnet question but if you change the IP address of the router to the same as your old one it should work, leave the subnet as it is. ie -
      IP address... 192.168.2.1
      Range Start.. 192.168.2.2
      Range end... 192.168.2.254

      Remember to save the changes.
      Im thinking this is the only thing that will work. However opening the subnet up to a /22 should encompass both ranges
      Last edited by moody_mark; 17-07-09 at 10:21 PM. Reason: typo!

    6. #5
      moody_mark's Avatar
      moody_mark is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Location
      Ilford, UK
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG934G-1 LAN Subnet change does not seem to work?

      Quote Originally Posted by dms05 View Post
      Perhaps the problem is the Gateway is 192.168.0.1 and the 192.168.2.x devices will be on a different network?
      Correct if using a /24 mask (255.255.255.0), but if using a /22 mask (255.255.252.0) it should range from 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.3.254.
      Last edited by moody_mark; 17-07-09 at 10:21 PM. Reason: typo!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION