Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Problems with vista

    This is a discussion on Problems with vista within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; we have just received a new black netgear router from sky after our last one died. I cant get my ...

    1. #1
      luke.l's Avatar
      luke.l is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Problems with vista

      we have just received a new black netgear router from sky after our last one died.
      I cant get my computer which has vista to connect. it keeps saying the network key is incorrect, even tho iv entered the correct network key many times and checked it with our other computers.
      our other computers, a laptop and desktop which have xp sp2 connect perfectly fine. both the computers running vista and the one running xp are using the same network adapters - netgear wg111.

      the router has firmware version - V2.02.44
      we are using the supplied network key.

      has anyone else had a problem with the new router and vista?
      we never had a problem with the old router, untill it died.

      *turning off the network security lets the vista computer connect no problem. but this really isnt a solution.
      Last edited by luke.l; 18-06-09 at 11:43 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problems with vista

      Try going into the Network and Sharing Center, click on Manage Wireless Networks snd remove any previous Sky networks from the list. Reboot the PC and try and reconnect.

    4. #3
      tenar's Avatar
      tenar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newcastle NINE
      Broadband ISP: sky fibre max
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      newcastle co down
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 41 Times in 39 Posts

      Re: Problems with vista

      if you cant remove wireless listing in vista reinstall wireless adapter this will now setup a new connection

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Problems with vista

      If you are using the default Key, you might want to change it to one of your own making. An 8 letter key in caps is not very secure. If you do change it, make sure you note it down somewhere, for future use.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      luke.l's Avatar
      luke.l is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problems with vista

      i have tried everything mentioned but no difference. i have also tried changing the settings on the router to use WEP instead of WPA-PSK. but still same problem of incorrect network key even tho the xp computers work fine.

      I have turned the security off completely and have the network unsecured, then the vista computer connects perfectly.
      So the problem must be with vista and the security.

      Has anyone found a way to solve this or is doing anything different? i cant be the only one with this problem surely.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Problems with vista

      If it is telling you it is the wrong Key then it is probably still trying to connect to the old router. Try changing the WPA key and SSID in the router to the same one as you used with the old router. See if it will connect.

      I know this is more of a work-around rather than a fix, but it will narrow the suspects.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problems with vista

      Greetings,

      Other than your old sky router have you connected to any other networks ?
      Try taking the laptop to some one else that has a wireless connection and connection to there network,

    9. #8
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problems with vista

      I know it might sound obvious but make sure the network key printed on the side of the router is the one you're using rather than the one printed on the card you received, just in case you've mixed up you're old key card.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION