Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 19

    Router and NAS

    This is a discussion on Router and NAS within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi I've not been able to find anything in cyberspace to help so here goes. I bought a NAS enclosure ...

    1. #1
      md-11's Avatar
      md-11 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01793
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Angry Router and NAS

      Hi

      I've not been able to find anything in cyberspace to help so here goes.

      I bought a NAS enclosure and HDD to attach to my router (Netgear834GT) so I could share/store files between my PC and 2 laptops in my office/study at home.

      I followed instructions, 'plug in, turn on, run setup'......nothing.

      In the routers attached devices (at 192.168.0.1) it doesn't recognise or see the NAS, 3 cpu's yes, wireless printer yes, xbox yes. No link or action light on NAS either. Instructions say NAS IP is 192.168.1.1 which is outside the range methinks.

      Is there any settings i'm overlooking or do I have to set it up in firewall/ports etc ?

      NAS is:
      Dual SATA Network Enclosure > Maplin

      Please help, I'm pulling my hair out and have returned one already saying it was faulty.

      Craig


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router and NAS

      I think you will have to plug the NAS directly into your PC's ethernet port, enter its configuration and change the IP address. I am not sure how it will look, but if you use the following it should be detected when plugged into the Router.
      IP Address. 192.168.0.254
      Subnet ........255.255.255.0
      Gateway .....192.168.0.1

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      md-11's Avatar
      md-11 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01793
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router and NAS

      Ok, changed it and still doesn't show on router and still no lights.

      Lights all come on when attached to PC

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router and NAS

      Try rebooting the router.

      Are you using the supplied cable, try changing it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      md-11's Avatar
      md-11 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01793
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router and NAS

      using cable supplied, have changed to no avail. Is there anything in the 834GT's settings that need to be adjusted ?

      Craig

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router and NAS

      I don't think so. Have you tried it in another port on the router?

      Have you tried pinging its IP address from your PC?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Router and NAS

      Try powering it down, reboot router, wait 2 mins, power it up!
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    9. #8
      md-11's Avatar
      md-11 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01793
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router and NAS

      once the address is changed, it searches for it, but comes back with the windows not found page.

      I'm going bald with the hair I'm pulling out, could it be the PC ?

    10. #9
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Router and NAS

      Quote Originally Posted by md-11 View Post
      Ok, changed it and still doesn't show on router and still no lights.

      Lights all come on when attached to PC
      This is a bit strange! Is there a 'Power' light?
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router and NAS

      Can you ping it? If you can it is being recognised in your network.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION