Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 27

    Can I use my own router with Sky's Sagem? - my Sky nightmare

    This is a discussion on Can I use my own router with Sky's Sagem? - my Sky nightmare within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Can I use my Safecom router with Sky's Sagem? I need my Laptop to connect wireless throughout the house and ...

    1. #1
      DNA's Avatar
      DNA
      DNA is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0208
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can I use my own router with Sky's Sagem? - my Sky nightmare

      Can I use my Safecom router with Sky's Sagem?

      I need my Laptop to connect wireless throughout the house and the Sagem cr@p is not doing it!

      I know the Sagem F@st has its own builtin wireless bit but to say it to the point. it's crap!

      We have been with Sky TV for 3 years & Broadband for approx 14 months now, ever since we got the Sagem the wireless has never worked. My father-inlaw is Network Officer for Microsoft EU and he cant even get it working.

      We have tried the Nintendo Wii, 4 different PSP's and 3 Laptops, nothing works.

      late December 08 the Sagem went dead, all lights switched off and nothing work at all, I called Sky and they said they would send another, due to xmas post etc it would be approx 4 weeks in post. middle of Feb and not received anything so, called them again and nothing.

      I tried going with AOL as I needed the Internet for work real bad but couldnt get them because Sky has the BT phone line in some sort of lock and the AOL people said I had to get them to "release" the line. Sky said they didnt understand, the line was not locked to Sky Broadband

      Someone from sky said to reset the Sagem with a pin (in the whole @ back)
      I did it and it worked for approx 3 weeks then the Sagem switched off again.
      Ever since then and to this day the Sagem cr@p goes dead, all the lights turn off as if it was switched off from the wall or something. the reset button no longer works. to get back online I have to remove the Ethernet cable and phone cable, remove the power cable and leave it for 30 mins or more then plug in the power cable then the ethernet cable and log into the Sagem 192.168 screen, do a "reboot" on that screen then plug the phone cable back in once all is set up. sometimes this can take up to 3 hours.

      I phoned Sky about two weeks ago, they said after 1 hour and 20 mins to them on the phone they would send a new one out, I still have not received it.

      I called them today, they said they cant send a new one out because I am no longer in a contract with them and my bill for the Broadband has gone UP 5 per month extra! WTF!

      I am hating Sky, the TV service is ok, I dont watch much TV but the kids & wife love it.

      IF any Sky service reprasentatives are on here reading this I recommend to you (SKY) that if a paying customer tells you the box is broken, just replace it! it's simple, takes a few days to arrive and make the customer happy!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      nitromad's Avatar
      nitromad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: warrington
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use my own router with Sky's Sagem? - my Sky nightmare

      theres an link on here to get yr locked username and password off the the paperweight so u can bin it and use yr own router,im planing this in very near future.ive also tryed retro fitting an external mounted aerial to spare sagem router without much luck,sooner sky learns they rubbish the better.

      nitromad


      i must point out using yr own router is agast sky's T&C and will/can take action agast you.......but who give flying rats **** !!

    4. #3
      DNA's Avatar
      DNA
      DNA is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0208
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use my own router with Sky's Sagem? - my Sky nightmare

      sorry nitromad, I should have explained it better lol my bad.

      I will continue to use Sky's Sagem cr@p router but as it does and never have sent or received a wireless signal I was asking if I can attach my wireless router (router only, no modem) to this piece of black rubbish.

      So it would look something like this:

      1) My BT line into the sagem cr@p machine
      2) the Sagem cr@p box into my Belkin Router (Belkin is router only, not modem)
      3) My laptop connecting to the Internet via my Belkin wireless connection.

    5. #4
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use my own router with Sky's Sagem? - my Sky nightmare

      Quote Originally Posted by DNA View Post
      Can I use my Safecom router with Sky's Sagem?

      I need my Laptop to connect wireless throughout the house and the Sagem cr@p is not doing it!

      I know the Sagem F@st has its own builtin wireless bit but to say it to the point. it's crap!

      We have been with Sky TV for 3 years & Broadband for approx 14 months now, ever since we got the Sagem the wireless has never worked. My father-inlaw is Network Officer for Microsoft EU and he cant even get it working.

      We have tried the Nintendo Wii, 4 different PSP's and 3 Laptops, nothing works.

      late December 08 the Sagem went dead, all lights switched off and nothing work at all, I called Sky and they said they would send another, due to xmas post etc it would be approx 4 weeks in post. middle of Feb and not received anything so, called them again and nothing.

      I tried going with AOL as I needed the Internet for work real bad but couldnt get them because Sky has the BT phone line in some sort of lock and the AOL people said I had to get them to "release" the line. Sky said they didnt understand, the line was not locked to Sky Broadband

      Someone from sky said to reset the Sagem with a pin (in the whole @ back)
      I did it and it worked for approx 3 weeks then the Sagem switched off again.
      Ever since then and to this day the Sagem cr@p goes dead, all the lights turn off as if it was switched off from the wall or something. the reset button no longer works. to get back online I have to remove the Ethernet cable and phone cable, remove the power cable and leave it for 30 mins or more then plug in the power cable then the ethernet cable and log into the Sagem 192.168 screen, do a "reboot" on that screen then plug the phone cable back in once all is set up. sometimes this can take up to 3 hours.

      I phoned Sky about two weeks ago, they said after 1 hour and 20 mins to them on the phone they would send a new one out, I still have not received it.

      I called them today, they said they cant send a new one out because I am no longer in a contract with them and my bill for the Broadband has gone UP 5 per month extra! WTF!

      I am hating Sky, the TV service is ok, I dont watch much TV but the kids & wife love it.

      IF any Sky service reprasentatives are on here reading this I recommend to you (SKY) that if a paying customer tells you the box is broken, just replace it! it's simple, takes a few days to arrive and make the customer happy!
      You could simply piggy back your router of choice on the sky router. Disable sagem wireless and enable router of choice wireless.
      Or you could extract the Sky user name and password to allow you to use your own router. https://www.cm9.net/skypass/
      Its against SKy T&C but does not seem to be a problem...

    6. #5
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use my own router with Sky's Sagem? - my Sky nightmare

      Quote Originally Posted by DNA View Post
      sorry nitromad, I should have explained it better lol my bad.

      I will continue to use Sky's Sagem cr@p router but as it does and never have sent or received a wireless signal I was asking if I can attach my wireless router (router only, no modem) to this piece of black rubbish.

      So it would look something like this:

      1) My BT line into the sagem cr@p machine
      2) the Sagem cr@p box into my Belkin Router (Belkin is router only, not modem)
      3) My laptop connecting to the Internet via my Belkin wireless connection.
      Lol you must have posted just before my reply. Yes that should work fine.

    7. #6
      DNA's Avatar
      DNA
      DNA is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0208
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use my own router with Sky's Sagem? - my Sky nightmare

      excellent, thanks you joss, will give it a try in a bit and let you know.
      Calling Virgin tomorrow to see what they can offer me aswell lol.

      Sky Broadband = Hells Creation lol

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can I use my own router with Sky's Sagem? - my Sky nightmare

      You may find that AOhell has taken over your line, which is why Sky say you are no longer in contract. Unless you have told them yourself that you want to cancel, I can't think on any other reason why they should. AOL, TalkTalk and others have been reported to do this in the past. Have a look at your Broadband Details on your MySky page, see what it says there.

      By the way, Sky specifically exclude business and commercial use in their Terms, so if you are complaining ,don't mention you are using it for work.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      DNA's Avatar
      DNA
      DNA is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0208
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use my own router with Sky's Sagem? - my Sky nightmare

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      .............
      By the way, Sky specifically exclude business and commercial use in their Terms, so if you are complaining ,don't mention you are using it for work.

      Thanks for that dont want them moaning, they will complain loads anyway when I tell them to stick the broadband lol.

      I say "work" it's mainly time I am @ home and need to find the answer for the next day etc that sort of thing.

    10. #9
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Can I use my own router with Sky's Sagem? - my Sky nightmare

      If you have adsl on the line and don't want a right mess you need to request a MAC to move to a new provider, this tells the new provider that the line is ready to be released to them. Without a MAC AOL would have seen tags on the line and would not have been able to process an order.

    11. #10
      Rimp's Avatar
      Rimp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01670
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use my own router with Sky's Sagem? - my Sky nightmare

      i recently moved onto sky broadband last monday (8th of june) and have nothing but problems. i used to be on pipex and used my own bought Netgear wireless router/modem and everything was fine. never had a single problem with any aspect of the internet connection, the wireless or anything broadband related.

      however it was mother dearest who was paying the bills and the prices were starting to go up and she was suckered in at the local shopping centre one day by a bloke selling sky packages and anounced that we were moving everything to sky, the TV, the phone line, the phone calls and the broadband.

      for a few weeks we used the tv but while the broadband was being sorted out by the 2 companies we were still on pipex and life was spot on. then last monday the pipex connection went down meaning i had to set up the new sky connection. i didnt realise at first the sky "MADE" you use their own routers so i was fannying about with the netgear router simply putting in the logon information into that. eventualy decided to set up the sky router from the box even though i prefered to just use the tryed and tested netgear i already had.

      to start with the wireless settings that sky had pre programed into the router. didnt work. no item of electronics in the house could connect because the security code provided didnt work.

      secondly once i got it ethernetted to a pc, i couldn't access the router via 192.168.0.1 because nowhere in the information that i recieved was the default user name and password provide. which i had to ring up and get it. which nearly ended up in me shouting a load of abuse at the illiterate guy on the phone. who spoke half with a scotish accent and half indian. and when all i wanted was the default manufactors router logon infor i could have punched the guy when he started talking about wireless stuff and wep codes.

      after i cooled down and rang back i got a normaly scotish accent on the phone and after a load of security questions being repeated and the phone being passed to and from my mam i finaly got what i wanted. the "admin" and "sky". this was ridiculous considering i wasnt after anything of a confidential nature.

      after setting everything up how i wanted it the internet was up and working. however i noticed that even when the router told me that i had the same speed connection as the pipex had given me i was getting double the pings in games i was playing online. not the end of the world as they werent hideously high but enough to anoy me. the paper work i received from sky also spoke about a 10 day period where sky would mess around with the internet speed to find the best settings for my house. which i guess i can pass off for the lousey pings and the connection dropping low from time to time.

      however after only being connected for a few hours, the router decided that it was tired and needed to turn off the wireless and the broadband connection. the router itself didnt turn off, not even for a moment. and the router test light never came on which comes on every time you turn the router on. so all that was turning off was the wireless and the internet.

      i wouldnt say that i am an all singing all dancing god of all things broadband but i know my way around setting up routers and broadband connections. so when i rang up to basicaly, in a round about kind of way, tell them to send me a router that worked. i was told aload of rubbish about microfilters causeing noise and killing the connection and if i had tried changing the filters. so i politely told the the women that i hadnt tried changing them but that her idea for a fix was a bit useless because it hadnt been an issue a few hours earlier when i had pipex and my own netgear router so the chances of it doing it now are very small. also the fact that noise on the internet signal dont switch off the wireless.

      her next plan of action was to go ask "an expert" who was blatently just her mate sitting next to her who most likely said. "oh just tell him to change the microfilters so he will go away." so thats what she did. and i saw i wasnt going to get anywhere further with Sky Call Desk Help "Specialist" Number 3 so i did as she said thinking i had nothing to loose. as you might have predicted it didnt fix the fault on the router. and havent plucked up enought courage to risk my sanity by ringing up again. ive checked all the settings on my router and no fixes to my problem.

      does anybody have a fix that will work for me? other than to get a new router from sky or to botch set up my own router?

      p.s. sorry for any typos i wrote this in a rush

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION