Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 27

    Can I use my own router with Sky's Sagem? - my Sky nightmare

    This is a discussion on Can I use my own router with Sky's Sagem? - my Sky nightmare within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; You guys will not believe this! Monday 15th June my Sagem cr@p machine packed in all together, the 4 ethernet ...

    1. #11
      DNA's Avatar
      DNA
      DNA is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0208
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use my own router with Sky's Sagem? - my Sky nightmare

      You guys will not believe this!

      Monday 15th June my Sagem cr@p machine packed in all together, the 4 ethernet port lights stay on and the light at the bottom is Orange/Amber and thats just with the power cable in. nothing worked at all, couldnt even route my PC to laptop/360 and swap files over etc like you should be able to do.

      Tuesday 16th 10am still completly dead! I phone Sky at 17:00GMT and explained to the customer service staff, after being put on hold she comes back after 4 mins and tells me the person I need to speak to is busy, can I please hold. I said "ofcourse, I want this sorted"

      10 minutes on hold (yes, TEN) someone answers and asks "how may I help you?" I explained it AGAIN to them that my box is now completly dead and I have not recieved the replacement one from last December. she says I will get a call back from someone called Mandy later in the evening but she would put me through to the BroadBand Specialists.

      15 minutes on hold (u read that right, fifteen mins) I get a guy I cant really understand as he has a very heavy accent. I explained it all to him because he didnt have any notes on screen.

      He said "I'll put you through to the BroadBand Technicians" FIVE more minutes on hold and I get an Irish lady, she was very nice, new at the job and said sorry for her being slow at the whole thing. I accepted the apology and thought I would be getting somewhere.

      Well, here's where it gets real good!

      She tells me that way in February of last year (yes, 02/08) someone from my phone line called and CANCELLED my BroadBand connection then the next day called and cancelled the cancelation which ment my BroadBand service was set to "pending"

      She told me that I will NOT receive a new (or even fixed) Sky Router because I have NO account with them, I asked WHY Sky is still taking BroadBand payment from my bank account and she says it's because my account is not cancelled, it just isn't active!

      To me, that is stealing! I am paying Sky for a service that I am not getting.

      I have to wait for up to 5 days before my account gets "reset" or some crap and then ring them back. IF my account is active they will arrange a new Router to be sent, taking another 3 to 5 days.

      I would like to say..

      "I HATE YOU SKY!"


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      DNA's Avatar
      DNA
      DNA is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0208
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use my own router with Sky's Sagem? - my Sky nightmare

      PLEASE, does someone have the name/contact number of the "top dog" (so to say) in Sky, someone I can talk to who will not have to refer me to someone else.

      Many Thanks.
      Sean

    4. #13
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Can I use my own router with Sky's Sagem? - my Sky nightmare

      you just need your account corrected to show you're active and you can get another router - getting that done is easier said than done though...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #14
      DNA's Avatar
      DNA
      DNA is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0208
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use my own router with Sky's Sagem? - my Sky nightmare

      That's what the lady told me IAmNotTheEnemy, as I explained to her though.

      1) Sky are taking money off me (from my bank) every month since Feb last year! that's 16 months they have had payment from me knowing my account wasnt active. "stealing"

      2) In December of last year, why did they not tell me my account was set to be cancelled "pending" and said they WOULD be sending me out a new Router A.S.A.P (xmas post etc)

      3) I found out that because my SKy contract is now over and done with, they are charging me 5 more each month than if I was contracted with them.

      more worrying for me though is the fact that they cant just press a switch on the computer to say "active" how hard can it be?

      Well, screw them, I have a Virgin Media officer calling me later to arrange installation.

    6. #15
      DNA's Avatar
      DNA
      DNA is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0208
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use my own router with Sky's Sagem? - my Sky nightmare

      ok, just to update (if anyone is interested)

      Sky are still claiming it's not as simple as ABC on re-instating my Broadband, they are still (or was) taking money for it though.

      The TV & phone are all working fine.

      I have called every day and got nowhere, just the same thing over and over again. "we'll get someone to call you back sir"

      I have now cancelled my Broadband from them, I called O2 for some Broadband, because I have a contract mobile with them I'll get it all cheap-cheap (like other O2 customers)
      The guy said that the modem/router will turn up tomorrow (wednesday) but I need the MAC code from Sky, I called them and they said it will take approx 5 working days to get the code in the post, I asked why they couldnt give it to me over the phone, they said it was a long number and I wouldnt remember it! lmao! I bet it's only a few digitas lol..

      Thank you everyone for your comments/help etc and I'll keep my fingers crossed that O2 will give me some better service.

      Virgin Media needed to do some work the the exchange that would have taken approx 7 working days, I need my internet now using a T-Mobile BroadBand USB Stick from Argos.

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can I use my own router with Sky's Sagem? - my Sky nightmare

      I don't want to worry you further, but if they have actually cancelled your broadband they will not be able to give you a MAC. I would keep at them on the phone for your MAC, there are others who have been in your position and took ages to get it resolved. Some ended up with broadband cancelled, no MAC and a fight to get the 'tag' removed from their line.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      markycol's Avatar
      markycol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use my own router with Sky's Sagem? - my Sky nightmare

      I joined in May and have one of the Sagem sh@t routers that doesn't work! It connects to internet fine, and then I can access wirelessly but every few minutes the router automatically switches off and back on again. The power light goes out, then the internet and wireless lights go out, and the power light and test lights come back on and the boot cycle starts. Every few minutes this happens which is really really annoying, because when you are half way through something, or I am gaming online, I get booted off the server.

      I have gone through the Sky help centre a few times now, each time, no joy and the problem still remains. I spoke to an advisor about 10 days ago and he went through all the normal tests, "have you tried a different ADSL filter", different power socket??? duh! etc etc. He then said a new router would be sent. I waited and nothing came.

      Last night I phoned again and found out that they hadn't sent me the router yet, which nearly made me explode, because I have already been paying for a months service I haven't been receiving. The support person (??) went through more tests, which I knew were useless, and pointless but I went along with it, cause if they don't they can't escalate to the next support level.

      So I was told to reboot the hub for about the 10th time, and still have the same problem. surprise surprise. Finally the support advisor spoke to his manager, who authorised teh hub to be replaced (again...now I hoping it will get sent this time).

      I also started to connect another router but failed at teh first hurdle, when I realised Sky doesn't supply username and password to set it up.

      Has anyone else encountered similar problems? and sorted them?

    9. #18
      markycol's Avatar
      markycol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use my own router with Sky's Sagem? - my Sky nightmare

      Don't bother with BT! I had major issues with them, even worse then what I am having now with Sky Broadband!!

    10. #19
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Can I use my own router with Sky's Sagem? - my Sky nightmare

      Have a look on the forun, there are ways to get your username and password out of all the routers.

      I have my old router ready as a backup should I need it.

    11. #20
      DNA's Avatar
      DNA
      DNA is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0208
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use my own router with Sky's Sagem? - my Sky nightmare

      My MAC Code letter turnt up today, it was 16 digits long
      Here's the cracker of it though! My friend who is with Sky tried getting on the internet today, he couldnt get access, he phoned Sky, normal rubbish, change the filter, change the power socket etc etc then afer 40 mins on the help line they realised his broadband has been cancelled, he asked "WHY" ofcourse, they said (the same cr@p they gave me) "someone from your phone called and cancelled it yesterday" he was going mad, apart from being @ his football match ALL day then pub ALL evening and had not even used his mobile
      (apart from talking to his daughter he said)
      he is also single dad of one 6 year old girl, I dont think she (or the nan) phoned them AND guessed his password! LMAO!

      On the other side of things, I was told I have to wait up to (but not over) 3 months for a Sky HD box as they are selling like hotcakes

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION