Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Switching from Sagem to Netgear?

    This is a discussion on Switching from Sagem to Netgear? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I'm currently using the Sky black sagem router which is a POS, keep dropping and loosing connection with the exchange ...

    1. #1
      Azazel's Avatar
      Azazel is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01268
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Switching from Sagem to Netgear?

      I'm currently using the Sky black sagem router which is a POS, keep dropping and loosing connection with the exchange not to mention my speeds are a hell of alot less than what they used to be. Regardless, I simply want to go back to my Netgear DG834GT which I used at my previous address.

      Can I simply plug in the Netgear and continue to use broadband, does it matter what router I use?

      The reason I ask is because I've unplugged the Sagam and hooked up the Netgear but all I'm getting is local only and the ADSL light flashes then stays yellow.

      What could possibly be the problem with this? Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      indefatigable's Avatar
      indefatigable is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BB tech Support + Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Switching from Sagem to Netgear?

      sky may have disabled the MAC address of your old router, preventing it from accessing the Sky service. They did a big bunch of these not too long ago, stopping any faulty or disused routers from being used again.

    4. #3
      Azazel's Avatar
      Azazel is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01268
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching from Sagem to Netgear?

      I had a feeling they were being sneaky especially considering down speed is 4.1mb on netgear and never over 3.6 on sagem.

    5. #4
      Azazel's Avatar
      Azazel is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01268
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching from Sagem to Netgear?

      Is there a way to clone to mac address of my Sagem then?

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Switching from Sagem to Netgear?

      You would have to install the standard Netgear firmware and put in the username and password from the Sagem. You will find the information on how to do this here-
      Technical help

      Be aware that this is against the T & Cs.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Azazel's Avatar
      Azazel is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01268
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching from Sagem to Netgear?

      Thanks for the info!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION