Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Internet Connection problem

    This is a discussion on Internet Connection problem within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Everytime I start my computer i have to repair my internet connection or my internet won't work. Can anyone tell ...

    1. #1
      plmsky's Avatar
      plmsky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chesterfield
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Internet Connection problem

      Everytime I start my computer i have to repair my internet connection or my internet won't work. Can anyone tell me what is going on with it?

      Everything seems to indicate that I am connected, wireless signal strength is excellent, bubble comes up and says sky connected but I can't get the internet or access the router until I have done the repair then everything is fine again.

      I do not know what it repairs on my connection i just tell it to repair and it does its little process then it works. I have even tried setting static IP address and still get the same problem. Can someone please help I don't know what to do next and its driving me crazy.

      Sorry if this is not the correct place to post this but this is my first ever time doing this.

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      It is repairing the ip address

      Have you made any changes to the router config or are you using all of skys settings. If you are using all sky settings make sure that your adaptor is using Get Ip Addresses Automatically in the TCP/IP properties

    4. #3
      plmsky's Avatar
      plmsky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chesterfield
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks Dingdong I will try this when I get home, btw where do I find this?

      Once connected I can reboot the router and I am still connected and I have recently done the reset procedure so I think I should be using sky settings but I dont really know for sure.

    5. #4
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      If you can connect to your router then it must be getting the ip address at some point and then dropping it for some reason. make sure you are not using a channel that is being used by a close neigbour this can cause such problems (even though it shouldn't). To do this try slecting a different channel number when you are logged into your router - your wireless should automatically pick up the change in a few seconds.

      If that doesn't fix it try disabling UPnP - you will need to reboot both your computer and router after doing this

    6. #5
      plmsky's Avatar
      plmsky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chesterfield
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks again digdong, I am at work now so will try your suggestions when I get home.

      I'll let you know if i fix it

    7. #6
      plmsky's Avatar
      plmsky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chesterfield
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hi dingdong
      Tried changing channel in router set up but cos I have set frequency to 108auto (as advised in this forum) the channel select box is not active.

      Looked everwhere and all settings seem to be on automatic IP address.
      Have reset router to factory defaults and rebooted still no change have to repair connection before I can see internet or log onto router.

      About to try your next suggestion and to turn of UPNP

    8. #7
      plmsky's Avatar
      plmsky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chesterfield
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quick update just turned off UPNP and rebooted both router and PC and managed to connect to internet without having to repair connection. Fingers and toes crossed that its fixed.
      If its not premature thanks for your suggestions and help dingdong

    9. #8
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yes it seems that UPnP is well broken on this router

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION