Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Flashed my Sagem to Latest firmware, but how do i set it up to use on Tesco BB

    This is a discussion on Flashed my Sagem to Latest firmware, but how do i set it up to use on Tesco BB within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I have flashed my sagme 2504 with the latest 2404 firmware and have control of it with the standard sagem ...

    1. #1
      wilt's Avatar
      wilt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newtownards
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Red face Flashed my Sagem to Latest firmware, but how do i set it up to use on Tesco BB

      I have flashed my sagme 2504 with the latest 2404 firmware and have control of it with the standard sagem interface.
      Problem is there are why to many settings for me to master it to get it connected to Tesco BB.
      All i really know is to enter the user and password for it to connect to tesco, but the light on the router is solid red and the router reports it's waiting on the internet provider.
      I have wireless connected to it but only have local access.
      What i need is some to tell me what way it should set it up as there are settings for PPPoa and PPPoe or something.

      Can anyone help?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      sdd's Avatar
      sdd
      sdd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01268
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SKY HUB SR102-WIRELESS ROUTER
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      267
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Flashed my Sagem to Latest firmware, but how do i set it up to use on Tesco BB

      did you not get a disc from Tesco for setting your modem up?
      also is your line active by Tesco.


      Nobody is Perfect.....I am Nobody....Therefore I am Perfect

    4. #3
      wilt's Avatar
      wilt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newtownards
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Flashed my Sagem to Latest firmware, but how do i set it up to use on Tesco BB

      Originally when my parents started with tesco they had the speedtouch usb thingy, it died, my brother got them a speedtouch 510v4 router, i works but hasn't got wireless.
      He left home and took the PC so we all got my parents a laptop, but they didn't have wireless on the speedtouch 510v4.
      I had a spare SKY sagem 2504 router and using the guides here unlocked it and flashed it with the latest standard 2404 sagem software/firmware,
      Problem is i don't know what settings to enter in to the newly flashed sagem to get me connected to tesco BB as all i really know is the password and user name needed to login to Tesco BB.
      There are a lot more settings than on the Official SKY firmware version of this modem.

    5. #4
      Bufferz's Avatar
      Bufferz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallasey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Location
      Wallasey, Nr. Liverpool
      Posts
      78
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Flashed my Sagem to Latest firmware, but how do i set it up to use on Tesco BB

      best bet would be to contact tesco, tell them what has happened, as long as you have the log in details, they should be able to help you with the set up...
      With SkyBB:


    6. #5
      wilt's Avatar
      wilt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newtownards
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Flashed my Sagem to Latest firmware, but how do i set it up to use on Tesco BB

      Tesco say it's an unsupported modem/router and can't offer any technical assistance.

      I'll try again tomorrow and see if i can get a more helpful person @ Tesco BB

    7. #6
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Flashed my Sagem to Latest firmware, but how do i set it up to use on Tesco BB


    8. #7
      wilt's Avatar
      wilt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newtownards
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Flashed my Sagem to Latest firmware, but how do i set it up to use on Tesco BB

      thx ill give it ago tomorrow.

    9. #8
      wilt's Avatar
      wilt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newtownards
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Flashed my Sagem to Latest firmware, but how do i set it up to use on Tesco BB

      Just to say thx, the info above got it up and running, saving my parents a few quid on a new wireless router.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION