Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Increase Range of Sky Router

    This is a discussion on Increase Range of Sky Router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi im having some problems with my sky router as I donít seem to get wireless access throughout my house ...

    1. #1
      ffc's Avatar
      ffc
      ffc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Increase Range of Sky Router

      Hi im having some problems with my sky router as I donít seem to get wireless access throughout my house so am looking to increase or boost the signal.
      I have come across a few sites that suggest changing the aerial for a better one but my sky router doesnít have an aerial at all so is this not an options for me?

      Can anyone recommend a way to boost my signal without having to replace the sky router its self?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Increase Range of Sky Router

      You can buy repeaters but I think many people would recommend looking at a Homeplugs (adapters that use the house mains wiring).

      You just link one to the router by ethernet and the one at the other end of the house to the computer by ethernet. Hopefully never have to accept wireless slow downs etc ever again.

    4. #3
      ffc's Avatar
      ffc
      ffc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Increase Range of Sky Router


    5. #4
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Increase Range of Sky Router

      Stick around -- I think there are cheaper models than Netgear that work just as well and there enough Homeplug fans on this site to tell you where to get them.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Increase Range of Sky Router

      That model is the wireless one. Unless you want to use it with a laptop, it is overkill. The Solwise Twinpack is a good buy if you have a desktop or console.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Increase Range of Sky Router

      Yup do not use Netgear Homeplugs, I needed technical support on mine and Netgear was terrible for support.

      But use homeplugs as repeaters are not as good as they seem and I used one for 2 years before switching to plugs.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION