Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Takes ages to get a network connection

    This is a discussion on Takes ages to get a network connection within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, got BSkyB DG934G Router. Wireless devices connect to the router immediately. Once booted, a PC connected via ethernet cable ...

    1. #1
      wilko's Avatar
      wilko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Takes ages to get a network connection

      Hi, got BSkyB DG934G Router. Wireless devices connect to the router immediately. Once booted, a PC connected via ethernet cable takes a couple of minutes to pick up the router and allow an internet connection. Ideas?

      Edited to say the PC runs Vista and it doesn't make any difference whether or not firewall is turned on or off.
      Last edited by wilko; 10-04-09 at 10:59 PM. Reason: Added os info


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Takes ages to get a network connection

      wilko
      Hi a couple of threads you might like to look at. Also can you connect faster through the day and do you find it is sluggish from 5pm till 12midnight. The connect package is Traffic Managed from between those times the threads will give you all the information you should need on connect

    4. #3
      GSMGuy's Avatar
      GSMGuy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: HD+ Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      526
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Takes ages to get a network connection

      From his post, it's not the internet connection thats the issue, as wireless devices don't have a prob....

      Have you hecked to make sure there isn't an IP conflict, or a firewall that is reconfiguring its rules each time you boot the PC?

      Mike

    5. #4
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Takes ages to get a network connection

      GSMGuy
      If the Wireless Devices are connected and then try to connect the PC with ethernet cable it could be trying to connect to many devices depends on their connection speed.
      Wireless devices connect to the router immediately.
      does it happen all the time or certain times of the day
      Once booted, a PC connected via ethernet cable takes a couple of minutes to pick up the router and allow an internet connection.
      booted then connected PC. With the connect package I have seen as low as 7kbps
      try to connect with that. first thing is to run a Bt Performance test to see what speeds wilko is getting
      it doesn't make any difference whether or not firewall is turned on or off.
      Yes there could be another reason but if you get rid of any Sky connect issues first

    6. #5
      wilko's Avatar
      wilko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Takes ages to get a network connection

      Hi. The speed of the broadband isn't the problem. The Vista PC which is connected to the router via 1 of the 2 ethernet ports, takes ages to connect to the router. Presume this is something to do with the allocation of the IP address. During this period of waiting you can't open anything to do with network connections.

      The wireless laptops (one of which is also Vista) connect to the router with no problems, as does the XBox. It doesn't matter whether or not these other devices are connected, and it is reproducible at all times of day and night.

      As far as I can tell it may well be something to do with firewalls or IP conflicts, but I haven't been able to track the issue down.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Takes ages to get a network connection

      The problem is not connecting to the internet, it is the PC taking too long to connect to the router, this has been reported quite often with Vista.

      When it is connecting do you see action in your tray, ie, is the monitor icon showing a red mark or are they animated? It could be you have so much loading that the connection is held back. There are a couple of things your can try, first try starting in Safe Mode with Networking and see if it still takes a while to connect. If it connects quickly after your GUI is loaded it means your other software is holding it back. Not much you can do except reduce the programs you have loading at startup.

      If it still takes a while to connect, try giving your PC a fixed address. To do this press the Windows key and type net, when the Network and Sharing icon appears above, click it to open. Now click Manage network connections in the left pane, right click the adapter icon and select Properties.Untick Internet Protocol Ver 6 as this can cause problems. Highlight Internet Protocol V4 and click the Properties button. Tick 'Use the following address' and type in -
      192.168.0.100
      255.255.255.0
      192.168.0.1
      Leave the rest vacant or type in
      208.67.222.222
      208.67.220.220
      Which are the OpenDNS addresses.
      OK out and reboot your PC.

      Edit - Just seen your last post, the router has 4 usable ports not 2, don't believe what you read in the instructions, they are wrong.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      malcolmgb's Avatar
      malcolmgb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01283 EMBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Takes ages to get a network connection

      when using static addressing for a DNS address you could use the router address (default 192.168.0.1) that way if the DNS address gets changed in the router settings you will still get a connection.
      Sync at 11194Kbps

    9. #8
      wilko's Avatar
      wilko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Takes ages to get a network connection

      Thanks for the suggestion of testing in safe mode. I get an immediate connection, so the question is what's in Start Up that's taking so long. Any suggestions on how best to isolate what's taking the time?

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Takes ages to get a network connection

      when using static addressing for a DNS address you could use the router address (default 192.168.0.1)
      Sorry, I must disagree. The settings in the PC will always over-ride those in the router. This is the reason OpenDNS configuration works in a PC, it does not matter what is set in the router. It is also the reason applications like TCPOptimiser are effective.

      Read about how to configure OpenDNS in PCs and routers here - OpenDNS | Providing A Safer And Faster Internet

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Takes ages to get a network connection

      I missed your earlier post about Safe Mode giving you a quick connection, posted at same time as my previous. What security are you running? In most cases you only need your security starting with your PC. More and more programs seem to think they are important enough to have to be in the start list. This is very seldom the case. I would try unticking everything in the list except your security items, see if that helps. If it doesn't, untick your security entries one at a time till the culprit is found. This can happen if you have two software firewalls installed, but if your general browsing is OK, this is unlikely in your case. If you are running a 3rd party firewall, disable the Windows one as it is not required.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION