Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    network problem

    This is a discussion on network problem within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; hi folks i have a problem with a network i have ,ive been using a netgear router 4 port for ...

    1. #1
      iancuthbertson's Avatar
      iancuthbertson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Location
      durham
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      network problem

      hi folks i have a problem with a network i have ,ive been using a netgear router 4 port for nearly 3 years now and have allways been able to set up a home network i put them on with network cables but for some reason or other they are not being recognised can any one give me some help with this please
      many thanks
      ian


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: network problem

      Have you installed firewall software ? Also check that Windows firewall is off.

      If the router you refer to is not the Sky-supplied unit you may be better off raising this on NETGEAR Forums remember to include model number, OS etc.

    4. #3
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: network problem

      Sounds like the white V1 Netgear in use. What happens when you plug in the ethernet cables? Do the numbers on the router light up?

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: network problem

      Can you give a bit more information? Do you mean your network was working and it has stopped? Can you access the internet with the connected PCs?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      iancuthbertson's Avatar
      iancuthbertson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Location
      durham
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: network problem

      when i plug the ethernet cables in the numbers do not light up it only shows the light that has the ethernet into the main pc ,its the router that is white with silver trim that sky sent me nearly 3 years ago , ive been using zonealarm for years now with no probs , only the main pc will get internet access it wont work on the other pc or laptop

    7. #6
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: network problem

      Sounds like a hardware failure -- contact Sky customer support.

    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: network problem

      Just to clarify, the numbers on the router only light up when you plug in a connected ethernet lead, so if you only have number 1 connected to a PC only number one will light up, not all of them.

      If you remove the ethernet that has the light on and plug it into another number does that light light up?

      If you can then I think it is a problem with your setup, not the router.

      Are the other PC's network cards installed correctly? if you go into device manager. are they there? without any red 'x's next to them?

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: network problem

      It may also be a cable fault so try plugging the laptop or other PC in using the cable you know is working. You can also try plugging both ends of the cable into the router, both lights on the occupied ports should come on. Connecting by wireless does not light up the port lights.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      iancuthbertson's Avatar
      iancuthbertson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Location
      durham
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: network problem

      thanks for the help everyone ive got it sorted out i think

    11. #10
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: network problem

      Quote Originally Posted by iancuthbertson View Post
      thanks for the help everyone ive got it sorted out i think
      What do you think it was?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION