Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    sagem problem

    This is a discussion on sagem problem within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; hello all, hope i have posted this in the right place! i have recently moved my router, but only from ...

    1. #1
      rikW's Avatar
      rikW is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01253776
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      sagem problem

      hello all,
      hope i have posted this in the right place!
      i have recently moved my router, but only from one side of a doorway to the other, this made it just too far away to use my ethernet cable to connect to the router so i went out and got a wireless dongle thingie.
      after not having any problems while the main pc was connected by cable we now have a problem where the latop gets kicked off the network and we get a message saying limited or no connectivity etc.. but only when the main pc is turned on, its as if the main pc pushes the laptop off the network (still getting a full signal from the router to the laptop though)
      the only way i can use the laptop is to disconnect the dongle from the main p.c.
      i have 3 computers and a PS3 connected wirelessly with very few problems before.

      does anyone have any ideas on fixing this problem?

      regards
      rik


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: sagem problem

      You could try changing the default wireless channel in the router from 6 to say 11 or so until you get stability.

      Sky User - Sagem F@ST 2504 - How to change the Wireless Channel




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      rikW's Avatar
      rikW is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01253776
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sagem problem

      i'll give it a go, it was set to auto.
      i just find it strange that it has only started doing this now when i have had wireless for some years now (been with sky about 6 months or more)
      also there are no other sky wifi's nearby, or anyone on the same channels as i have been on.
      i'll let you know the outcome later.

      rik

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: sagem problem

      Wireless is wireless - too many factors can come into play. Its surprising how much difference in signal strength, just changing the channel can sometimes achieve.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: sagem problem

      this made it just too far away to use my ethernet cable to connect to the router
      You can get longer ethernet cables you know, up to about 100m would work OK which allows a very flexible route

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      rikW's Avatar
      rikW is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01253776
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sagem problem

      thanks for your help, it seems (at the moment at least) that channel 3 is the one to use. i'll keep you informed if it all goes wrong again!!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION