Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Changing from Sagem to Netgear

    This is a discussion on Changing from Sagem to Netgear within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; As you can tell from my username, I am not the most clued up when it comes to these bloody ...

    1. #1
      IT stress 4 me's Avatar
      IT stress 4 me is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01925
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Changing from Sagem to Netgear

      As you can tell from my username, I am not the most clued up when it comes to these bloody computer issues such as routers so please go easy on me..

      I have been happily using a Sagem router for some time now but I need to connect my work laptop to the internet via our Equant IPsec VPN client (whatever that means). To cut a long story short I cannot connect using the Sagem router, it just won't do it apparently so they told me I need a netgear router.

      I have bought a 'flashed' SKY Netgear DG834GT and want to set this up on my account.

      Is this straight forward as I cannot get it to work.

      I have printed out the tutorial from Ratti3 and tried to go through all the settings as per the sheets but when I got to the firewall section it spat its dummy out and wouldnt go any further.

      I have also tried just connecting it and checking the connection status but it is not connected.

      Any help would be much appreciated

      IT stress 4 me


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Changing from Sagem to Netgear

      Read THIS and THIS...should help somewhat...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Changing from Sagem to Netgear

      Could have called Sky tech support and told them you use a Nortel VPN, we have been allowed to send out replacements for that issue. Would have saved time and money.

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Changing from Sagem to Netgear

      but you can't specify a Netgear go out - it's pot luck!!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      IT stress 4 me's Avatar
      IT stress 4 me is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01925
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing from Sagem to Netgear

      Well I have managed to sort it thanks to the links you provided, many thanks for the help and I know it must be frustrating going over the same ground over and over again.

      One of our guys had contacted Sky and asked for a Netgear but they refused so I thought that sourcing one myself was the route to take rather than change my ISP

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Changing from Sagem to Netgear

      baring in mind VPN is technically 'business use' which is against T&C's so don't expect Sky to help if it goes wrong...same for using a non-Sky router
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION