Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Help please with Linksys router

    This is a discussion on Help please with Linksys router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Team, I can normally sort out config problems but this has me beat! I want to use my Linksys WAG160n ...

    1. #1
      pdes's Avatar
      pdes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Arrington
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help please with Linksys router

      Team,

      I can normally sort out config problems but this has me beat! I want to use my Linksys WAG160n on my Sky Broadband but I am failing miserably. I have followed the setup in fo here and have generated the correct passowrd (a number of times!) for the 934 router and have set the following parameters:

      Protocol/Encapsulation :- PPPoA (PPP over ATM)
      Multiplexing method: VC-BASED or VC-Mux
      (On some routers the above 2 settings may be combined as "PPPoA VC-Mux".)
      VPI = 0
      VCI = 38
      DSL Standard: G.dmt
      Security Protocol: CHAP

      However, I cannot find the CHAP settings on the router and I am not sure what I should be doing with the Domain entries.

      If someone has made this work could they please give me a hand?

      Many thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      davidbob's Avatar
      davidbob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01749
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help please with Linksys router

      Hi I'm also having the same issue.... the netgear piece of kit is useless and only gets connection in 3 rooms in the house. Spoke to Sky support and they agreed that the netgear has terrible usage but said that's tough! I can view the linksys in all rooms, but can't get it connected. At the point of cancelling Sky and going to another ISP.
      If anyone can provide some assistance, it would be most appreciated.
      Thanks

    4. #3
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Help please with Linksys router

      Why not just network the Linksys to the Netgear? Turn off the DHCP and set a manual IP etc and use the linksys for wireless and the Netgear to handle the connection back to Sky?

    5. #4
      davidbob's Avatar
      davidbob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01749
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help please with Linksys router

      Hadn't thought of that... task for this evening sorted, many thanks!

    6. #5
      pdes's Avatar
      pdes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Arrington
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help please with Linksys router

      Quote Originally Posted by davidbob View Post
      Hadn't thought of that... task for this evening sorted, many thanks!
      I hadn't though of that either! Please post the result - I may need some guidance myself!!

    7. #6
      blush's Avatar
      blush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Kent UK
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help please with Linksys router

      I am using a WAG160N fine in place of my old Sagem router. I am not sure if this is what your after or not, any further questions please ask. I use firmware v1.0.10, version v1.0.10 is broken so don't upgrade to that.

      The settings I use are as follows
      RFC 2364 PPPoA
      VC
      Autodetect Enable
      Virtual circuit VPI 0, VCI 38
      DSL Modulation Multimode
      Username: blabblah@skydsl

      Keep alive Redial 30 seconds

      MTU auto
      size 1500

    8. #7
      pdes's Avatar
      pdes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Arrington
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help please with Linksys router

      Quote Originally Posted by blush View Post
      I am using a WAG160N fine in place of my old Sagem router. I am not sure if this is what your after or not, any further questions please ask. I use firmware v1.0.10, version v1.0.10 is broken so don't upgrade to that.
      Thanks, but I am currently set up with my WAG160 which is doing a sterling job (on 1.0.12). I was interested in using the Cisco as the wireless router whilst keeping the useless Netgear 934 as the incoming point to satisfy Sky's requirements.

    9. #8
      morph_8's Avatar
      morph_8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: tonyrefail
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help please with Linksys router

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      Why not just network the Linksys to the Netgear? Turn off the DHCP and set a manual IP etc and use the linksys for wireless and the Netgear to handle the connection back to Sky?
      any chance in giving me step by step instructions on how to do this as i cant get my linksys wag160n connected to the internet

    10. #9
      kazordoon's Avatar
      kazordoon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help please with Linksys router

      what should I type in the password box ? I'm not aware of having a password to have to connect to sky.


      Quote Originally Posted by blush View Post
      I am using a WAG160N fine in place of my old Sagem router. I am not sure if this is what your after or not, any further questions please ask. I use firmware v1.0.10, version v1.0.10 is broken so don't upgrade to that.

      The settings I use are as follows
      RFC 2364 PPPoA
      VC
      Autodetect Enable
      Virtual circuit VPI 0, VCI 38
      DSL Modulation Multimode
      Username: blabblah@skydsl

      Keep alive Redial 30 seconds

      MTU auto
      size 1500

    11. #10
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Help please with Linksys router

      You need to extract the username and password out of the Sky router. There are many threads with instructions for the different Sky routers on here if you look.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION