Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 20 of 20

    Changing from sky netgear router to belkin

    This is a discussion on Changing from sky netgear router to belkin within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; It didn't! If it weighed a little more I'd use it as a paper weight or doorstop! But, did not ...

    1. #11
      legoman's Avatar
      legoman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Derby - EMDRRBB
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Derby
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing from sky netgear router to belkin

      It didn't! If it weighed a little more I'd use it as a paper weight or doorstop! But, did not know the FW comes shipped with it... If I can be bothered I may try flashing it and see if it fires into life!

      At least that's one problem [almost] solved!

      Any tips how to flash the V2, by the way?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Changing from sky netgear router to belkin

      so when you turned it on/logged into it what happened? I've seen a couple (Phase 1s mind) get sent out with the generic Netgear FW on them but not none at all!!!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #13
      legoman's Avatar
      legoman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Derby - EMDRRBB
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Derby
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing from sky netgear router to belkin

      Seriously, nothing at all! No wireless signal and the ethernet connection wouldn't even fire up the management console for the router.

      But, will have a go at flashing the Sky FW onto it today and see if it comes to life!

    5. #14
      chenks's Avatar
      chenks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSIRV
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Changing from sky netgear router to belkin

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      Well, I hope for the agents in CST's sake none of them have a review on their calls as they'll probabably face disciplinary action for allowing you to continue - personally, I'd refuse you support...and we can check vendor IDs so you couldn't try and hide the fact you had the Sky one plugged in either (even though you've been honest)...

      what's the point in having T&C's if no one bothers to enforce them??
      has anyone actually ever been disconnected for this ?

    6. #15
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Changing from sky netgear router to belkin

      not yet...we can (and do ) check from time to time, to see if people are lying about routers to get a free one or something...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #16
      legoman's Avatar
      legoman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Derby - EMDRRBB
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Derby
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing from sky netgear router to belkin

      Why lie to get a free router out of Sky? Draft-N routers are selling for about 70 these days, and when the next wireless standard becomes available, they'll be as cheap as G routers are nowadays.

      To be fair, Sky would do better to start shipping out N boxes now; If Sky had given me an N router, I wouldn't be treading a fine line using my own N router to get the wireless coverage that my circumstances demand.

      One of my own arguments for not using Sky's box is that it just does not have the transmit/receive power in order to be effective. Contextually, my Draft-N box has a theoretical range of 250m, but I struggle to get an effective signal in my garden 10m away from the box. With the Sky G box there's no signal past a measured 3m, making wireless obselete (I may as well utilise the 100mbit ethernet capabilties and hard-wire into the box).

      I know that not everyone has the misfortune to live in a house built with bricks made from Osmium and decorated with Lead paint

    8. #17
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Changing from sky netgear router to belkin

      They don't because 1. it's still not an officially ratified standard, and 2. wireless is crap!!

      Sky will probably start shipping/selling powerline plugs before releasing a draft N router...

      And I live in a listed house, solid walls and bar being next door to the router wireless is useless - hence my wiring ethernet to 4 rooms of the house (pre-powerline days)...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #18
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Changing from sky netgear router to belkin

      You could always connect the new "n" router to the official Sky one via ethernet to use it's features, that way you will not be walking a "fine line" as you won't be breaking the T&C's.

    10. #19
      legoman's Avatar
      legoman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Derby - EMDRRBB
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Derby
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing from sky netgear router to belkin

      At one point I did seriously consider powerline ethernet, but I work from home a lot and sometimes I like to go places where there's no phones / noise / power connections! Plus I have the added benefit of being able to roam without losing connection (the network I connect to is... unstable... at best, and once connection is lost...)

      Using the Sky box as a modem/gateway and the N router for the signal is a good idea, and I may yet do it. Someone else suggested this idea in another thread, and I considered it then as well.

    11. #20
      chenks's Avatar
      chenks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSIRV
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Changing from sky netgear router to belkin

      if sky allowed "bridge mode" to be enabled in their customised firmware, it wouldn't be an issue.

      unfortunately for some reason they removed it in their firmware.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION