Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Router keeps picking up new speeds constantly

    This is a discussion on Router keeps picking up new speeds constantly within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; My router seems to keep getting new speeds all the time. I re-boot the router to get a good speed ...

    1. #1
      Mickey690's Avatar
      Mickey690 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leagrave
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Router keeps picking up new speeds constantly

      My router seems to keep getting new speeds all the time. I re-boot the router to get a good speed and then find out a few hours later that the router has now got a slower speed.

      These are my current stats

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2875 kbps 606 kbps
      Line Attenuation 56.0 db 30.1 db
      Noise Margin 6.8 db 16.5 db

      Any ideas on what's going on. I used to have a netgear and got a speed of around 4200 kbps and it would hold for a good few weeks before having to be reset and getting around the same speed. Then it died and I got a Sagem sent out. Now the most I have ever had is 4050kbps when I re-set the router in the middle of the night. Now I can only usually get around 3300 kbps max which I got yesterday afternoon and 2 hours ago it reset to the speed above.

      When I recieved the Sagem I purchased a BT I-Plate and master socket as I did not have one. It is currently pludde into the I-Plate but i get the same results from the master socket.

      Any toughts on whats happening?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Router keeps picking up new speeds constantly

      You still need a filter on the i-plate, and every other socket that is in use.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router keeps picking up new speeds constantly

      When you boot your router it will connect at the best speed it can with a noise margin of 6.9dbs. As the noise on the line changes the noise margin will rise or fall depending on whether the noise increases or decreases. If the noise increases the noise margin will be used up and your router will reboot and sync at a lower speed, with again the default noise margin of 6.9dbs.

      For a stable connection you have to boot your router at a noisy time on the line(5-9pm), this will allow it to sync at a lower more stable speed. If you boot at a quiet time, it will only drop the connection when the line gets noisy.

      Plug into the Test socket and take your stats from there. I am one who believes the iPlate is a waste of money, you would have been far better off with a modern filtered faceplate.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      Mickey690's Avatar
      Mickey690 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leagrave
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router keeps picking up new speeds constantly

      Here ae my stats at the moment obviously a noisy time. And yes I have filters on all of my extensions.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2599 kbps 606 kbps
      Line Attenuation 55.5 db 30.0 db
      Noise Margin 7.2 db 17.5 db

      This is after a re-boot and pluggd into the master.

    6. #5
      Mickey690's Avatar
      Mickey690 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leagrave
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router keeps picking up new speeds constantly

      Just put the I-Plate back on and re-booted and this is what I now get.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3630 kbps 606 kbps
      Line Attenuation 56.0 db 29.9 db
      Noise Margin 7.3 db 16.0 db

      So perhaps the I-Plate actually does something on my line?

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router keeps picking up new speeds constantly

      Try the Test socket, link below.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router keeps picking up new speeds constantly

      The iPlate reduces interference from your ring wire, which if you have a lot of extensions can be quite bad. Removing the wire from terminal 3 on the backplate of your master socket does much the same thing. A filter plate isolates all your extension wiring.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      Mickey690's Avatar
      Mickey690 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leagrave
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router keeps picking up new speeds constantly

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Try the Test socket, link below.
      When I said it was plugged into the master, I meant the test socket. It's always in the master.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router keeps picking up new speeds constantly

      It is very strange you are getting a better result through the iPlate in the Master Socket, than you do in the Test socket. This should not be possible, especially if you have extensions.

      The only thing I can think of is that the plug has not been making a proper connection with the Test socket. Maybe someone can explain this?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION