Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Changed ISP, but still have same Gateway!?

    This is a discussion on Changed ISP, but still have same Gateway!? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I recently switched to Sky (with great speed improvments and minus certain restrictions), but when I go to re-join a ...

    1. #1
      Marilyn's Avatar
      Marilyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Unhappy Changed ISP, but still have same Gateway!?

      I recently switched to Sky (with great speed improvments and minus certain restrictions), but when I go to re-join a site whereby my ip address was banned (due to insufficient share ratio) - and expecting to be able to join, as I have a new ip address - I am still banned (!?).
      I then proceeded to go to their IRC channel, and they state that my [current] ip address matches one that has been banned - but how can this be?
      When I check my ip it states a 90.xxx.xx.xxx, but for some reason, I still have the same Gateway address? And when I check my router stats, it confirms this: that I have the old 80-range that was from my old BT account.
      Can someone explain to me how this is, and if there is a way round this problem?

      Thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Changed ISP, but still have same Gateway!?

      Your profile says Sky Max. Are you sure you're not Connect?

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Changed ISP, but still have same Gateway!?

      You may just be unlucky enough to have received a Sky IP which is also banned. Try powering off and on your router to see if you can get another IP. Alternately, run the Sky Test in the router settings, this usually gives you a new address.
      I had thought that the Gateway address was the address of the exchange you are connected to, so this would not change even with a change of ISP. Do you know someone on your exchange who could check their Gateway address, to see if it is the same as yours? I might be 100% wrong about this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      Marilyn's Avatar
      Marilyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Thumbs down Re: Changed ISP, but still have same Gateway!?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      You may just be unlucky enough to have received a Sky IP which is also banned. Try powering off and on your router to see if you can get another IP. Alternately, run the Sky Test in the router settings, this usually gives you a new address.
      I had thought that the Gateway address was the address of the exchange you are connected to, so this would not change even with a change of ISP. Do you know someone on your exchange who could check their Gateway address, to see if it is the same as yours? I might be 100% wrong about this.
      I have tried multiple ip's, but I they 'still' keep seeing me by my gatway - not my 'actual' ip address which I'm seen when I check my ip address using other methods. So when determining ip addresses, they ovbiously not only ban the i.p but also the gatway, correct?
      So if what you're saying is correct, then the only hope of getting into this site is if I move area?! Which I am unlikely to do that .
      And to the first replier: I am definately on 'MAX'.

      Thanks.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Changed ISP, but still have same Gateway!?

      they ovbiously not only ban the i.p but also the gatway, correct?
      If I am correct, which I may not be, I doubt it, as it would mean banning everyone on your exchange.

      Can you post your stats? Many are told that they are on Max, but get put on Connect instead. You would not be the first one

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Marilyn's Avatar
      Marilyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Changed ISP, but still have same Gateway!?

      Why on earth would they do that? Do you want my stats from my router? If so, here they are:

      Code:
      Firmware Version 1.9Sky 
      
      ADSL Port  
      MAC Address 00:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx 
      IP Address 90.xxx.xx.xxx 
      Network Type PPPoA 
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.255 
      Gateway IP Address 82.xxx.xx.xx 
      Domain Name Server 90.xxx.xx.xx 90.xxx.xxx.xx
      
      LAN Port  
      MAC Address 00:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx 
      IP Address 192.168.0.1 
      DHCP enable 
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0 
      
      Modem  
      ADSL Firmware Version A2pB023o.d20h 
      Modem Status Up 
      DownStream Connection Speed 9201 
      UpStream Connection Speed 796 
      VPI 0 
      VCI 38 
      
      Wireless Port  
      Name (SSID) SKY22327 
      Region Europe 
      Current Channel 6 
      Wireless AP enable 
      Broadcast Name SKY22327
      Note: I have replaced certain numbers with x's, as I do not want to post my info on a public forum; however, if you do need them, I can always pm them instead.
      And I have checked my Sky account: and I am definately with 'MAX'.

      Hope that helps.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Changed ISP, but still have same Gateway!?

      Users have been told they were going on Max and have been put on Connect as by the time the line was activated, there were no slots left for Max. You have nothing to worry about as this line - Upstream Connection Speed 796 - indicates Max with DLM running on the line.

      Sorry, I have no idea how you will get round the 'banned' problem if changing the IP does not help. Just one other thought, you are using the Sky router? This would rule out MAC address of your old router being used to block you.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      Marilyn's Avatar
      Marilyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Unhappy Re: Changed ISP, but still have same Gateway!?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Users have been told they were going on Max and have been put on Connect as by the time the line was activated, there were no slots left for Max. You have nothing to worry about as this line - Upstream Connection Speed 796 - indicates Max with DLM running on the line.

      Sorry, I have no idea how you will get round the 'banned' problem if changing the IP does not help. Just one other thought, you are using the Sky router? This would rule out MAC address of your old router being used to block you.
      Really! Well, good to know I'm not one of the unfortunate ones... I am using the 'Sagem FaST 2504' router. They must be using quite a sophisticated script to be able to bar an gateway ip address, no? And how does the MAC come into play here?
      Thanks.

    10. #9
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changed ISP, but still have same Gateway!?

      Just sign up using a proxy site,
      http://proxy.org/
      Worked for me when i was with virgin with a fixed ip and i was banned a few times

    11. #10
      Marilyn's Avatar
      Marilyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Unhappy Re: Changed ISP, but still have same Gateway!?

      Quote Originally Posted by Steven_Belfast View Post
      Just sign up using a proxy site,
      Proxy.org - The Proxy Authority
      Worked for me when i was with virgin with a fixed ip and i was banned a few times
      Firstly, I have tried that; secondly: it's not my 'actual' ip that the issue, it's my 'gateway' which has been banned; and thirdly: I have tried many proxies - but all return 'Registration not allowed.'
      See if it works for you - TheBox :: Signup

      Thanks, though.

      P.S. Which of the proxies on that site that you gave me are best/most reliable?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION