Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    VPN Access

    This is a discussion on VPN Access within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Does anyone know if there have been any reported issues with using the SKY NETGEAR Router with VPN? I have ...

    1. #1
      neil_atkins's Avatar
      neil_atkins is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      VPN Access

      Does anyone know if there have been any reported issues with using the SKY NETGEAR Router with VPN?

      I have been trying to configure my VPN for this Router but it will not work.

      It worked perfectly with my other Draytek Router but obviously I have to use SKY's Router with SKy Broadband.

      Any views?

      Regards
      Neil


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by neil_atkins View Post
      It worked perfectly with my other Draytek Router but obviously I have to use SKY's Router with SKy Broadband.
      Officially - not obviously

    4. #3
      samcory's Avatar
      samcory is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      vpn

      My vpn works perfectly. open port 1723 VPN-PPTP(TCP:1723)

    5. #4
      kaitain's Avatar
      kaitain is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs up Well mine works

      Hi,

      I use my connection to occasionally check work stuff via VPN, and everything seems to work fine. My only problem is the way the sync speed varies regularly, and the fact I can't login to the broadband portal. A real pain as I've only just received the password.

      Regards

      Kaitain

    6. #5
      neil_atkins's Avatar
      neil_atkins is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      Officially - not obviously
      Hmmmm..Interesting.....So is it possible to use another Router other than the Sky Router?

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      *cough*

      all discussion on this subject is not allowed on here :-(

      However the search tool on the forum works

      There is a thread for research purposes only, and we do not recommend using a non Sky router, as you would be falling foul of their T and C's




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      midlifecrisis's Avatar
      midlifecrisis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      To use the AT&T VPN client, I had to activate a Firewall Rule in the router. I selected VPN-IPSEC from the pull down list.

    9. #8
      garyb's Avatar
      garyb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peterborough Central
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Peterborough UK
      Posts
      152
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      What VPN software are you using? I connect to a hardware SonicWALL TZ170using the GVC and it pushes thru with no Sky router config required. Are you getting any entries in the router log, Windows event log or better still VPN log?

      G

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION