Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Open Specific ports

    This is a discussion on Open Specific ports within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I am trying to open specific ports through the sky netgaear router (like 5901) but the router seems to only ...

    1. #1
      paulsmart's Avatar
      paulsmart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Open Specific ports

      I am trying to open specific ports through the sky netgaear router (like 5901) but the router seems to only allow specific protocols, or <all ports>. Has anyone found a way of opening a specific port of your own choice? Cheers,
      Paul


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      you can indeed open the specific ports eg ipcontact.
      welcome to the forums.
      guide is here m8

      http://portforward.com/english/route.../IPContact.htm

    4. #3
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site paulsmart

      Thats easy to fix log into the router and you will see a link that says Services go in there and add any custom ones you want to add to the firewall rules then just set them up and any other. The link that theg33k gave you is one worth looking at as well.

      Good luck
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    5. #4
      Ralph's Avatar
      Ralph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWNEDG
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: 2x Sky+HD 1tb
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      HA8 8R?, Edgware
      Posts
      127
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I need to open a specific port for a 3rd party 5xxxx SMTP server.
      (The Pop3 functions)

      I have read the previous posts / link. Can I do it without a static IP address?

      (UPNP is enabled on both modem & computer)
      -----------------

      Outlook2003 (which is functioning on my Sky accounts
      server settings are:
      pop: mail.XXXXXX.com
      smtp: mail.XXXXXX.com

      section labeled Incoming Mail Server

      Account name: XXXXXX
      Password: XXXXXX checked for Remember password
      uncheck the box labeled Log on using Secure Password Authentication

      Outgoing Server.
      Requires Authentication, Using same setting as my incoming mail server

      on the Advanced tab:
      Outgoing (SMTP)port setting is 5xxxx, un-check the box labeled This server requires...

      Incoming (POP) port setting is 110, the default. Again, unchecked This server requires...

      the Server Timeouts slide have been lengthened to 2 minutes (on advice).

      -------------------

      The specific Authenication / SSL(off) settings are as I have been informed.
      I have set up a custom service on the router, but the Outlook test mail function says SMTP isn't working. (Does on smtp.sky.com)
      Should it be TCP UDP or TCP/UDP?
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Open Specific ports-outlooksetup.jpg  
      Last edited by Ralph; 03-10-06 at 09:20 PM.
      LWNEDG
      Unlimited

    6. #5
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      You can as long as you only have one PC connected and the router doesn't crash as it will always take the first available IP 192.18.0.2.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    7. #6
      Ralph's Avatar
      Ralph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWNEDG
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: 2x Sky+HD 1tb
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      HA8 8R?, Edgware
      Posts
      127
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Thanks Ray

      2 PCs (only at the moment) connected - no crash. The Netgear only has a single connection to another 7 port switch which the computers are connected to.
      My computer is 192.168.0.2, but still no joy

      Thought it might be Zone Alarm, so I tried the test email with it unloaded, but it didn't make a difference.

      It passes all the tests, other than sending the test email message.

      Any other suggestions?
      Last edited by Ralph; 03-10-06 at 10:23 PM.
      LWNEDG
      Unlimited

    8. #7
      Ralph's Avatar
      Ralph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWNEDG
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: 2x Sky+HD 1tb
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      HA8 8R?, Edgware
      Posts
      127
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Problem solved!
      The setup test facility was timing out.

      Real emails take a while longer to send through the remote server.

      It wasn't until I sent a real test mail that I realised what was happening.

      In Zone Alarm I have opened up more ports than I think I need to have done.

      Please advise which I can now shut.

      All for the one single port
      Out UDP
      In UDP
      Out TCP
      In TCP

      Should it be TCP UDP or TCP/UDP?
      LWNEDG
      Unlimited

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION