Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 37

    Change of Router.

    This is a discussion on Change of Router. within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi dudes. I have looked through this forum to see where I could get help but I think I'm being ...

    1. #1
      TeamDraven's Avatar
      TeamDraven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01323
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Eastbourne
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Exclamation Change of Router.

      Hi dudes.
      I have looked through this forum to see where I could get help but I think I'm being blind!

      I currently have a Netgear DG934G as supplied by Sky.
      I turned off the wireless on it as it was SO poor!

      Today for 5 I bought a DG834GT, which I'm lead to believe is a superior router.

      Now I know that my Sky user name and password are hard wired into the G router and using the wonderful https://www.cm9.net/skypass/.
      So I have my user name AND password, I plug in the sexy new router, login to it on http://192.168.0.1/, I find the login and password box, input the details and...

      Nothing,

      No connection to the interweb!

      What steps am I missing?

      Please help me, there are cuddle sin it for those that help.

      Regards.

      Greg.
      Last edited by TeamDraven; 30-01-09 at 08:51 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Change of Router.

      Even with no username or password, the router should sync with the exchange and give some line stats. Does it? Remember that you can only have one router at a time on your phone line.

    4. #3
      TeamDraven's Avatar
      TeamDraven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01323
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Eastbourne
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Change of Router.

      Oh it gave me line stats of

      DownStream Connection Speed 7853 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 384 kbps

      Which was Much better then the 'G' stats of

      DownStream Connection Speed 5888 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 384 kbps

      Just no IP Address or IP Subnet Mask or Gateway IP Address etc...

      And I did only plate the 'GT' on the line, I completely unplugged the 'G'

    5. #4
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Change of Router.

      Pluge your Sky router back in and re-run the password gen. Be sure to put in everthing precisely as writern on your router.

    6. #5
      TeamDraven's Avatar
      TeamDraven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01323
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Eastbourne
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Change of Router.

      Now, when I put in my Mac Address in https://www.cm9.net/skypass/ I also put in the Colons, ie XX:XX:XX:XX:XX

      Perhaps I should have done it without the colons!
      I'll try again tonight.

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      Pluge your Sky router back in and re-run the password gen. Be sure to put in everthing precisely as writern on your router.

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Change of Router.

      it's without the colons, e.g. 00223D5E2BC1

      i'm sure you read the disclaimer saying it's breaking T&Cs of service and Sky can terminate your contract if found out...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      TeamDraven's Avatar
      TeamDraven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01323
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Eastbourne
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Change of Router.

      I did indeed read that, so I do know!

      I do think it's a little silly, but I understand why they do it, they don;t want to have to train their techs on hundreds of different routers.
      And if you are only paying 5 for 8Meg BB there has to be a trade off.

      I was getting a MUCH better line speed with the GT than with the G as I believed I would, and as Sky used to give out the GT I hope me connecting it shouldn't be a problem.

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      it's without the colons, e.g. 00223D5E2BC1

      i'm sure you read the disclaimer saying it's breaking T&Cs of service and Sky can terminate your contract if found out...

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Change of Router.

      it will be though if you're found out (and we can and do check)!!!

      i assume you've tried changing channels on the router to try and get better signal, and have you considered homeplugs? infinitely better than wireless and a hell of a lot quicker...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Change of Router.

      Quote Originally Posted by TeamDraven View Post
      Now, when I put in my Mac Address in https://www.cm9.net/skypass/ I also put in the Colons, ie XX:XX:XX:XX:XX

      Perhaps I should have done it without the colons!
      I'll try again tonight.

      I have used the Password generator (with the Sagem router) as follows.
      (1) All information is typed in, no cut and paste, with all punctuation, just as displayed.
      (2) The result is printed out and typed in to the router, again no cut and paste, just as printed, case sensitive.
      Works everytime.
      I only used it so I have a standby router in the event of a fault with the Sagem. I think that is fair.

    11. #10
      samperry209's Avatar
      samperry209 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Littlehampton
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Littlehampton
      Posts
      777
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Change of Router.

      well i think now sky got all these profits last year that they should train staff so us lot who are paying for the service can have the choice to use our own router without feeling like we are walking on eggshells...

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION